GM Abhimanyu Puranik bags Silver in World Junior Chess

Turkey: Grandmaster Abhimanyu Puranik beat Armenia’s Aram Hakobyam to clinch Silver at the 11-round FIDE World Junior Chess Championships which wrapped up on Sunday. Abhimanyu finished with 8.5 points to become only medal winner for India at the event. Whereas, Iran’s GM Parham Maghsoodloo made history and claimed Gold with a one-point margin. Russia’s IM Sergei Lobanov captured the Bronze.

Seeded 23rd, Abhimanyu trumped stronger rivals such as GM Van Foreest Jorden (NED), GM Firouzja Alireza (IRI) and GM Hakobyan Aram (ARM) to score 8.5 points/11. There was a three-way tie for the second spot between Abhimanyu, Sergei Lobanov and Andrei Esipenko (all 8.5) but the Pune-based youngster took the second spot, thanks to a better tie-break. The 18-year-old had a performance rating of 2683 and gained 22.6 rating points.

Winners: GM Abhimanyu Puranik (Silver), GM Parham Maghsoodloo (Gold) and IM Sergei Lobanov (Bronze).

Tamil Nadu’s V Varshini was the best Indian finisher in the girls’ category, finishing 13th with seven points.

Russia’s unheralded Aleksandra Maltsevskaya won the gold. Overnight leader WGM Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova of Uzbekistan had to be content with Silver and Georgia’s Nino Khomeriki clinched the Bronze.

Open: Final Ranking

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 K rtg+/-
1 1
GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2649 9,5 0,0 70,5 76,0 5 9 10 20,7
2 23
GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2524 8,5 0,0 69,5 73,0 6 7 10 22,6
3 21
IM Lobanov Sergei RUS 2535 8,5 0,0 66,0 70,5 5 7 10 16,2
4 6
GM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2593 8,5 0,0 65,0 68,5 5 7 10 11,5
5 11
GM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2576 8,0 0,0 69,0 74,5 6 8 10 10,4
6 17
GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2556 8,0 0,0 65,0 69,0 5 6 10 9,8
7 22
IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2525 7,5 0,0 74,0 78,5 5 6 10 16,0
8 18
GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2554 7,5 0,0 71,0 76,0 5 6 10 11,3
9 40
IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2474 7,5 0,0 70,5 75,0 5 6 10 18,2
10 8
GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2582 7,5 0,0 68,5 73,5 5 6 10 8,4
11 3
GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2614 7,5 0,0 68,0 73,0 5 5 10 2,3
12 13
GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 2573 7,5 0,0 67,0 71,5 6 6 10 1,9
13 2
GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2624 7,5 0,0 65,5 70,0 5 5 10 -6,5
14 4
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2605 7,5 0,0 65,0 70,0 5 5 10 -0,5
15 10
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2578 7,5 0,0 63,5 68,5 5 6 10 1,3
16 5
GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2597 7,5 0,0 63,5 68,0 6 6 10 -4,4
17 26
IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2521 7,5 0,0 62,0 67,0 5 5 10 0,8
18 19
IM Lomasov Semyon RUS 2545 7,5 0,0 62,0 66,5 6 5 10 -5,0
19 38
IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2484 7,0 0,0 74,5 78,5 5 6 10 16,2
20 27
IM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2519 7,0 0,0 74,0 78,5 5 5 10 18,1

Girls: Final Ranking

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 K rtg+/-
1 19
Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2234 8,5 1,0 73,0 77,0 5 6 20 55,6
2 4
WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2369 8,5 0,0 68,5 73,5 5 7 20 16,2
3 9
WIM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2313 8,0 0,0 71,0 75,5 6 7 20 20,6
4 45
WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2080 8,0 0,0 69,0 73,0 6 7 40 182,8
5 7
WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2318 8,0 0,0 68,5 73,5 6 5 20 21,8
6 1
IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2393 8,0 0,0 65,5 71,0 6 7 10 -0,3
7 5
WIM Zhu Jiner CHN 2364 8,0 0,0 61,5 66,5 6 7 20 -3,8
8 3
FM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2371 7,5 0,0 73,0 78,0 5 5 10 1,2
9 11
FM Antova Gabriela FID 2292 7,5 0,0 66,5 71,5 5 6 20 7,8
10 46
Bai Xue CHN 2073 7,5 0,0 56,0 59,5 5 7 40 76,0
11 23
WFM Caglar Sila TUR 2208 7,5 0,0 55,0 58,5 6 6 40 -24,4
12 20
WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2222 7,0 0,0 72,0 76,0 5 7 20 21,4
13 32
WIM Varshini V IND 2173 7,0 0,0 68,0 72,5 5 6 20 22,2
14 8
FM Gorti Akshita USA 2315 7,0 0,0 66,5 72,0 5 6 20 -4,8
15 24
WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2205 7,0 0,0 64,5 69,5 5 5 20 15,2
16 14
WFM Potapova Margarita RUS 2277 7,0 0,0 64,0 68,5 5 6 20 7,2
17 2
IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2377 7,0 0,0 61,0 65,5 5 6 10 -19,5
18 15
WFM Sliwicka Alicja POL 2272 6,5 0,0 68,0 73,0 6 6 20 -8,4
19 28
WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2201 6,5 0,0 66,0 70,0 5 5 20 2,2
20 10
WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2299 6,5 0,0 63,5 68,5 5 5 20 -27,2