Categories Menu

Posted by on Nov 11, 2014 in Announcements, Featured, Main |

Aravindh Chithambaram in joint lead

??????????Aravindh Chithambaram in joint lead

New Delhi (11 Nov 14) :-  After a slow start in the championship, top seed International Master Aravindh Chithambaram came back strongly to take joint lead in the Under-16 Open category of  the ongoing Asian Youth Chess Championship here in Hotel Park Plaza on Tuesday. He defeated overnight sole leader Loraprizangeneh Shahin of Iran in the sixth round.  Aravindh along with team mate Vignesh N R and Shahin are now leading the table with four and half points.

Meanwhile overnight sole leaders, Vaishali R in Girls Under-14, Monnisha G K in Girls Under-16 and Chakravarthi Reddy in Open Under-18 are maintaining their sole lead after sixth round encounters.

In Under-14 open section, Harsha Bharathakoti defeated overnight joint leader Tahbaz Arash and giving company to top seed Tabatabaei Amin of Iran at top of point table.  In Under-18 Girls section Vietnamese girl Tran Le Dan Thuy joined the Indian trio of Michelle Catherina, Shweta Gole and Parnali Dharia at top with four and half points.

DisappointmentSeventh round matches are in progress at the time of report.

Important Results Round-6 (Indians otherwise stated):-

Under-14 Girls :-

Vaishali R (5.5) beat Tejaswini Sagar (3.5); Savant Riya (4.5) drew with Aakanksha Hagawane (4); Hilmi Parveen (4.5) beat Alinasab Mobina of Iran (3.5); Priyanka K (4.5) beat Ananya Suresh (3.5); Orazmukhammedova Makhim of Uzbekistan (3) lost to Muratova Saltant of Kazakhstan (4).

Under-14 Open :-

Harsha Bhrathakoti (5) beat Tahbaz Arash (4); Harikrishnan A Ra (3.5) lost to Tabatabaei M Amin of Iran (5); Jacutina John Merill (4.5) drew with Mitrabha Guha (4); Myradow Soltan of Turkmenistan (3.5) lost to Nigmatov Ortik of Uzbekistan (4.5); Gholami Aryan (4) beat Kumar Gaurav (3).

Under-16 Girls :-

Nguyen Hoang Anh of Vietnam (4) drew with Monnisha G K (5); Mahalakshmi (4.5) drew with Derakhashani Dorsa of Iran (4.5); Varshini V (4) drew with Gholami Orimi Anahita of Iran (4); Meghna C H (4.5) beat Bui Thuy Vy of Vietnam (3); Mendoza Shania Mae of Philippines (4) beat Gayetri R (3).

Under-16 Open :-

Lorparizangeneh Shain of Iran (4.5) lost to Aravindh Chithambaram (4.5); Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (3) lost to Vignesh N R (4.5); Rahman Adel (3.5) drew with Visakh N R (4); Kumaran B (3.5) drew with Pranav Vijay (3.5); Taalaibekov Tagir of Kyrgyzstan (4) beat Urazayev Arystanbek of Kazakhstan (3).

Under-18 Girls :-

Michelle Catherina (4.5) drew with Parnali S Dharia (4.5); Kakhramonova Mokhinur of Uzbekistan (4) drew with Shweta Gole (4.5); Ovezova Mengli of Turkmenistan (3) lost to Tran Le Dan Thuy of Vietnam (4.5); Tursunova Shakhnoza of Uzbekistan (3) lost to Srija Seshadri (4); Bala Kannamma P (3.5) drew with Madhurima Shekhar (3.5).

Under-18 Open :-

Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad (4) drew with Chakravarthi Reddy (4.5); Serikbay Chingiz of Kazakhstan (3.5) lost to Mosadeghpur Masoud of Iran (4); Mejia Giovanni of Philippines (3.5) drew with Krishna Teja N (4); Aubhropratim Manna (4) beat Jumanov Elbek of Uzebkistan (3); Mamatov Melis of Kyrgyzstan (3) lost to Ikramul Haq Siam of Bangladesh (4).

Asian Youth_Young UAE Player in action