Categories Menu

Posted by on Jul 19, 2016 in AICF News, Announcements, Arbiters News, Main, Slider News, Tournament News |

Corrected approved list of players for WorldJunior 2016

Corrected approved list of players for WorldJunior 2016

World Junior Chess Championship 2016

Corrected Approved list of players eligible to participate.

Corrected on 29 July, 2016

The World Junior Chess Championship will be held at Bhubaneswar, India from 7th to 21st August, 2016 at Bhubaneswar.  The Following is the list of Indian players approved.  As per FIDE rules no Country is allowed more than 33% of the total entries received for the Championship.  Players are requested to confirm their participation to AICF immediately.  If no confirmation is received before 24 July, 2016, the place will be offered to the next reserve player.

Girls

The Top 4 are selected as official players and will enjoy full hospitality.  The others are allowed to participate as donor / extra entries at their request and shall take part at their own expense.  However, the players are requested to contact the organizers for any assistance in board and lodge at [email protected] or [email protected] Those who have not paid the entry fee of Rs.11,500/- are requested to remit the same to AICF before 27 July, 2016 failing which the place will be allotted to the next candidate from the reserve list .

S.No. Name of the Player Title FIDE Id Rating Remarks
1 M.Mahalakshmi WIM 5001080 2101 Seeded -Gold -2015 World under 18 G
2 R.Vaishali WIM 5091756 2288 National Gold
3 Monnisha GK WIM 5009936 2101 National Silver
4 Harshita guddanti 25043250 2143 National Bronze
All others as per 01 July 2016 FRL
5 Pratyusha Bodda WIM 5000629 2329
6 Michelle Catherina P WIM 5005736 2205
7 Nutakkia Priyanka 25049615 2182
8 Parnali Dharia WIM 5043131 2161
9 Srija Seshadri WFM 5055903 2160
10 Nandhidhaa P V WIM 5050847 2151
11 Saina Salonlia WCM 25013971 2131 Bronze – World Youth U-12
12 Varshini V WFM 5091241 2129 Silver – World U-18 / Bronze – Asian Youth U-18
13 Lasya G WFM 5068800 2084 Silver – Asian Youth U-18
14 Priyanka K 5082986 2048
15 Balakannamma P 5081432 2033
16 Chitlange Sakshi WIM 35002899 2015
17 Vantika Agarwal 25050389 1974 Bronze – World Youth U-14
18 Chandreyee Hajra WCM 5056535 1932 Silver – Asian Youth U-16
19 Saloni Narendra Sapale WCM 5085527 1929
20 Divyalakshmi R 5090016 1914
The Following Players are put on reserve list.
1 Harshini A 25008986 1912
2 Divya Deshmukh 35006916 1912 Gold -Asian  U-10 G   Bronze-World Youth U-10G
3 Shweta Gole 5068487 1901
4 Bidhar Rutumbara WFM 25013769 1882
5 Sunyuktha CMN 5092710 1880
6 Akshaya Nandakumar 5075912 1848
7 Priyamvada Karamcheti 5084130 1836
8 Saranya Y 5076048 1828
9 Smaraki Mohanty 5072573 1827
10 Aasha CR 5086990 1772
11 Sanskriti Goyal 35009141 1722
12 Raga Jyothsna R 35039717 1706
13 Varsha CR 5078571 1668
14 Srimathi R 25065378 1572
15 Pooja S 25059513 1524
16 Akankhya Dash 25076868 1446
17 Vaishnavi Gole 25011081 1255

Open

The Top 3 are selected as official players and will enjoy full hospitality.  The others are allowed to participate as donor / extra entries at their request and shall take part at their own expense.  However, the players are requested to contact the organizers for any assistance in board and lodge at [email protected] or [email protected] Those who have not paid the entry fee of Rs.11,500/- are requested to remit the same to AICF before 27 July, 2016 failing which the place will be allotted to the next candidate from the reserve list .

S.No. Name of the Player   FIDE Id Rating Remarks
1 Aravindh Chithambaram GM 5072786 2543 National Gold
2 G.Akash IM 5040299 2400 National Silver
3 Karthikeyan Murali GM 5074452 2513 National Bronze
4 Narayanan SL GM 5058422 2515 GM
5 Shardul Gagare GM 5037883 2486 GM
6 Visakh N R IM 25012223 2431 IM
7 Praggnanandhaa R FM 25059530 2429 Gold – World Youth  U-10
All others as per 01 July 2016 FRL
8 Nihal Sarin FM 25092340 2358 Silver – World Youth – U-12
9 Rajdeep Sarkar FM 25007963 2351 2015 National U-17- Gold
10 Harsha Bharathakoti 5078776 2344
11 Erigaisi Arjun 35009192 2337 Silver – Asian Youth U-12
12 Karthik V Ap 25006479 2328
13 Arjun Kalyan S 35018701 2292
14 Sammed Jaykumar Shete 5073421 2286
15 Krishna Teja N IM 5001498 2282 Gold – Asian Youth  U-18
16 Ankit Gajwa FM 5077834 2282
17 Rahul Srivathsav P 25059653 2273
18 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan 5034566 2266
19 Ritviz Parab 5073367 2259 Silver -World U-16 Olympiad
20 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 25005812 2259
21 Shailesh Dravid 25017969 2231
22 Chakravarthi Reddy M IM 25009532 2222
23 Srijit Paul 5094798 2217
24 Barath Kalyan M 25016555 2197
25 Yogit .S. 5009332 2197
26 Subhayan Kundu 5094801 2189
27 Rakesh Kumar Jena FM 5084822 2161
28 Anish Gandhi 5061032 2156
The Following Players are put on reserve list 
29 Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 5070147 2155
30 Rakesh Kumar Nayak 5066328 2150
31 Saurabh Anand 5094496 2142
32 Aditya Mittal 35042025 2141 Silver – Asian Youth U-10
33 Atharva Godbole 5059550 2088
34 Chirag Satkar 25010522 2087
35 Ganesh R 5037891 2082
36 Aadhithya S 5084326 2081
37 Baivab Mishra 5098238 2070
38 Hemanth Raam M 5084580 2051
39 Rajesh Nayak 35017152 2012
40 Tarun V Kanth 25012185 1962
41 Kumar Gaurav 5085578 1892
42 Lawaniya Eshan 35024817 1844
43 Shubham Shukla 25061623 1686
44 Nitin AV 25073290 1378
45 Krishna Charan 25021753 1368
Not to be considered – Did not play 2015 National Junior
46 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 5053196  2415
47 Praneeth Surya K FM 5091411 2413

Note: The above list is prepared on the basis of the number of foreign participants. The list is subject to change depending upon the increase / decrease of the number of foreign participants. i.e. not to exceed 33% of the total participants.

Wishing you all the best 

V.Hariharan

Hon.Secretary