Categories Menu

Posted by on Nov 29, 2016 in AICF News, Slider News, Tournament News |

Mitrabha and Harshita National Sub-Junior Champions

Mitrabha and Harshita National Sub-Junior Champions

winner-mitrabha-gupa-receiving-trophy-from-ms-manjushree-roy-administrator-igiMitrabha and Harshita National Sub-Junior Champions

New Delhi (27 Nov 16) :- Mitrabha Guha of West Bengal becomes National Sub-Junior Champion after defeating second seed Rathanvel V S of Tamilnadu in the eleventh and final round of the National Sub-Junior Championship which concluded here at Indira Gandhi Stadium on Monday.

In the final round, Arjun Erigaisi of Telangana outwitted overnight sole leader Rajdeep Sarkar and ensured a thrilling end to the championship. The crucial result on top board helped Mitrabha to secure the title while Arjun finished as first runner up and Rajdeep satisfied with third spot finish.

second-runner-up-of-toshali-v-winner-harshita-guddanti-and-first-runner-up-vantika-agrawalMeanwhile in the girls section, Harshita Guddanti clinched the title beating Sanskriti Goyal of Uttar Pradesh in final round. Harshita tied for pole position with Vantika Agrawal of Delhi with 9 points but better tie break score helped Harshita to finish first while Vantika satisfied with runner-up position.

Important Results
Round-11
Open :- Arjun Erigaisi of TEL (9) beat Rajdeep Sarkar of WB (9); Mitrabha Guha of WB (9.5) beat Rathanvel VS of TN (7.5); Harikrishnan A Ra of TN (7.5) lost to Rahul Srivatshav P of TEL (8.5); Gukesh D of AP (7.5) lost to Rakesh Kumar Jena of ODI (8.5); Aronyak Ghosh of WB (8.5) beat Arjun Kalyan of TN (7.5); Pruthu Deshpande of MAH (7.5) lost to Jayakumaar S of TN (8.5); Subhayan Kundu of WB (7) lost to Raghunandan KS of KAR (8); Abhishek TM of KER (7) lost to Iniyan P of TN (8); Nitish Belurkar of Goa (8) beat Neelash Saha of WB (7); Kushagra Mohan of TEL (8) beat Vardan Nagapl of DEL (7).

Girls:- Abhirami Madabushi of AP (7.5) lost to Vantika Agrawal of DEL (9); Sanskriti Goyal of UP (7.5) lost to Harshtia Guddanti of AP (9); Arpita Mukherjee of WB (8) drew with Rajashree Rajeev of KER (7.5); Priyanka K of TN (7.5) drew with Bommini Mounika Akshaya of AP (7.5); Lakshmi C of TN (8) beat Nityata Jain of MP (7); Toshali V of AP (8) beat Abirama Srinithi G of TN (7); Tanya Pandey of MAH (8) beat Tejasvi M of TN (7); Niyati Parakh of CHAT (6.5) lost to Samriddhaa Ghosh of WB (7.5); Rutvi Shah of GUJ (7.5) beat Sudipa Haldar of WB (6.5); Chinnam Vyshanvi of AP (7) drew with Shanya Mishra of DEL (7).

Final Standings
Open :-
1. Mitrabha Guha of West Bengal
2. Erigaisi Arjun of Telangana
3. Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal
4. Jayakumaar S of Tamilnadu
5. Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana
6. Rakesh Kumar Jena of Odisha
7. Aronyak Ghosh of West Bengal
8. Iniyan P of Tamilnadu
9. Kushagra Mohan of Telangana
10. Aditya B Kalyani of Karnataka

Girls :-
1. Harshita Guddanti of Andhra Pradesh
2. Vantika Agrawal of Delhi
3. Toshali V of Andhra Pradesh
4. Lakshmi C of Tamilnadu
5. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal
6. Tanya Pandey of Maharashtra
7. Rutvi Shah of Gujarat
8. Abhiramai Madabushi of Andhra Pradesh
9. Samriddhaa Ghosh of West Bengal
10. Bommini Mounika Akshaya of Andhra Pradesh