GM Sasikiran Krishnan leads the Aeroflot Open with 5/5

GM Sasikiran Krishnan [Photo: Eldar Mukhametov]

The fourth and fifth rounds of the category ‘A’ of Aeroflot Open 2019 were played in the Hotel Cosmos, Moscow on 23rd February. Having won against Maksim Chigaev (Russia) and Anton Korobov (Ukraine), GM Sasikiran Krishnan is the only player with a perfect score after 5 rounds at the Aeroflot Open.

GM Sasikiran Krishnan [Photo: David Llada]

Seven Indians are two points behind the tournament leader viz. Grandmasters Vaibhav Suri, Karthikeyan Murali, Nihal Sarin,  Narayanan.S.L, Surya Shekhar Ganguly and International Master Raunak Sadhwani.

GM Vaibhav Suri [Photo: Eugene Potemkin]
GM Karthikeyan Murali [Photo: Eugene Potemkin]
GM Nihal Sarin [Photo: David Llada]
In category B of the tournament, GM Swapnil Dhopade has 3.5 points out of 4 rounds.

Pairings

Round 6

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 43 GM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2590 4 5 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2678 11
2 62 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2542 4 4 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2613 30
3 29 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2615 4 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2616 28
4 44 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 GM Wei Yi CHN 2733 1
5 35 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2561 53
6 37 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2603 3 3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 2
7 3 GM Wang Hao CHN 2714 3 3 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2599 40
8 4 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2703 3 3 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2600 39
9 41 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2595 3 3 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2703 5
10 42 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2593 3 3 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 6
11 8 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2688 3 3 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 45
12 9 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 3 3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2574 48
13 13 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2663 3 3 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 50
14 15 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 3 3 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 54
15 52 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2564 3 3 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2642 16
16 47 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2575 3 3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2636 18
17 21 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2630 3 3 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2560 55
18 23 GM Paravyan David RUS 2627 3 3 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2545 61
19 82 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2488 3 3 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2626 24
20 25 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2621 3 3 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2512 73
21 72 IM Xu Yi CHN 2520 3 3 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2618 26
22 32 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2610 3 3 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 67
23 33 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 3 3 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2448 93
24 7 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2547 59
25 36 GM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2603 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2666 12
26 46 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2651 14
27 19 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2634 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2538 65
28 58 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2554 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630 20
29 68 GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2532 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2627 22
30 27 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2618 FM Suleymenov Alisher KAZ 2428 99
31 101 FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2337 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604 34
32 17 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2640 2 GM Liu Yan CHN 2498 77
33 70 IM Lobanov Sergei RUS 2526 2 2 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2681 10
34 31 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2612 2 2 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2495 78
35 84 IM Iniyan P IND 2480 2 2 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2601 38
36 49 GM Narayanan Srinath IND 2572 2 2 FM Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2508 75
37 88 IM Prithu Gupta IND 2470 2 2 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2567 51
38 57 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2556 2 2 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2471 87
39 60 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2545 2 2 IM Flom Gabriel FRA 2460 90
40 92 IM Warmerdam Max NED 2450 2 2 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2540 63
41 64 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2540 2 2 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2443 95
42 97 WIM Zhu Jiner CHN 2442 2 GM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2529 69
43 71 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 FM Gavrilescu David ROU 2479 85
44 74 IM Gukesh D IND 2508 IM Dai Changren CHN 2473 86
45 94 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2444 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494 79
46 80 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 Chen Qi B CHN 2443 96
47 98 FM Macovei Andrei MDA 2435 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2490 81
48 83 IM Tahbaz Arash IRI 2484 IM Kevlishvili Robby NED 2463 89
49 66 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2537 2 2 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 91
50 100 FM Schitco Ivan MDA 2426 ½ 1 IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 76
51 56 IM Lomasov Semyon RUS 2559 1 0 not paired