Grand Swiss 2019-Adhiban among the leaders

Grand Swiss 2019-Adhiban among the leaders

All photos by John Saunders

The second round of the grand swiss chess witnessed a thrilling encounter between GM Adhiban B and upcoming american talent,GM Jeffrey Xiong.

Adhian Baskaran vs Jeffrey Xiong

Playing with the black pieces,Adhiban went for a sharp continuation and managed to push his d pawn all the way to the second rank which tied the white rook to the d1 square and forced resignation soon-after.

Raunak Sadhwani vs Sergey Karjakin

On the 16th board,IM Raunak Sadhwani managed to draw effortlessly with the black pieces against former world championship challenger,GM Sergey Karjakin of Russia.

 

Vishy Anand analysing with Tal Baron

The Indian legend Vishy Anand bounced back with an easy victory over Israeli GM Tal Baron.

GM Harika Dronavalli,GM Gukesh D and WGM Soumya Swaminathan held their higher rated opponents to a draw.

The only two losses for India came in the form of GM Sethuraman P’s loss over GM Elina Danielian of Armenia who maintained the edge throughout a complicated struggle and GM Nihal Sarin’s loss to the Israeli legend GM Boris Gelfand who showed impressive endgame technique to clinch the full point.

Results of Indian players from round two

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
2 8 70
GM Bluebaum Matthias 2643 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2718
17
2 9 20
GM Xiong Jeffery 2708 1 0 – 1 1 GM Adhiban B. 2639
73
2 16 6
GM Karjakin Sergey 2760 ½ ½ – ½ 1 IM Sadhwani Raunak 2479
129
2 20 96
GM Van Foreest Jorden 2621 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Harikrishna Pentala 2748
9
2 28 104
GM Narayanan.S.L 2611 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2694
25
2 32 30
GM Gelfand Boris 2686 ½ 1 – 0 ½ GM Nihal Sarin 2610
105
2 37 114
GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2571 ½ 0 – 1 ½ GM Korobov Anton 2679
35
2 39 120
IM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 2506 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2675
37
2 43 122
GM Harika Dronavalli 2495 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Robson Ray 2670
43
2 44 44
GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2669 ½ ½ – ½ ½ GM Gukesh D 2520
119
2 50 54
GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2658 ½ 1 – 0 ½ IM Saduakassova Dinara 2481
127
2 59 74
GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2639 ½ ½ – ½ ½ WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2365
149
2 62 4
GM Anand Viswanathan 2765 0 1 – 0 0 GM Baron Tal 2531
118
2 63 124
GM Prithu Gupta 2493 0 0 – 1 0 GM Shankland Sam 2705
21
2 74 94
GM Sethuraman S.P. 2624 0 0 – 1 0 GM Danielian Elina 2385
147

 

Pairings of all Indian players for round three

Rd. Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
3 3 73
GM Adhiban B. 2639 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2748
10
3 11 17
GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2718 GM Chigaev Maksim 2644
68
3 25 129
IM Sadhwani Raunak 2479 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2658
54
3 27 83
GM Abasov Nijat 2632 1 1 GM Anand Viswanathan 2765
4
3 30 9
GM Harikrishna Pentala 2748 1 1 GM L’ami Erwin 2619
98
3 34 23
GM Dubov Daniil 2699 1 1 GM Narayanan.S.L 2611
104
3 41 37
GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2675 1 1 GM Harika Dronavalli 2495
122
3 47 119
GM Gukesh D 2520 1 1 GM Saric Ivan 2667
46
3 56 149
WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2365 1 1 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2636
78
3 61 59
GM Movsesian Sergei 2654 ½ ½ GM Puranik Abhimanyu 2571
114
3 69 105
GM Nihal Sarin 2610 ½ ½ WGM Nebolsina Vera 2252
152
3 73 140
IM Bulmaga Irina 2442 0 0 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2624
94
3 75 142
IM Houska Jovanka 2430 0 0 GM Prithu Gupta 2493
124