Indians got off to a flying start at Aeroflot Open 2019

Six players lead “A” tournament, four of them on a perfect 2/2 score are Indians

Aeroflot Open 2019, one of the strongest chess tournaments in the world, is underway at Hotel Cosmos, Moscow, Russia. Indian Chess Team of 33 members (15 men + 14 women + 4 coaches), sponsored by the Government of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, are competing here as part of the exposure trip.

After 2 rounds, Grandmasters Sasikiran Krishnan, S.L Narayanan, Nihal Sarin, and Aravindh Chidambaram are leading the pack with perfect 2.0/2 points respectively.

GM Sasikian Krishnan has started the tournament on a perfect two points. His latest victory came against Grandmaster Svane Rasmus as White in Ruy Lopez Marshall Attack.  However, Sasikiran had an enticing first round against Russian IM Sychev Klementy where he executed a spectacular tactical combination that left the young master to give up his queen to avoid checkmate.

The reigning National Champion GM Aravindh Chidambaram started his campaign with two scintillating victories against IM Pritu Gupta and GM Eltaj Safarli.

GM SL Narayanan joined Sasikiran and Aravindh in the lead following a fine victory over Alekseenko Kirill in the second round.

In the other decisive game of the day, 14-year-old prodigy Nihal Sarin defeated Aleksandar Indjic to join the leaders.

Pairings

Round 3

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 11 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2678 2 2 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2601 38
2 42 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2593 2 2 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2615 29
3 30 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2613 2 2 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 45
4 1 GM Wei Yi CHN 2733 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2610 32
5 2 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 33
6 36 GM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2603 GM Wang Hao CHN 2714 3
7 6 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2600 39
8 44 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 7
9 46 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 9
10 48 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2574 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2663 13
11 14 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2651 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 35
12 18 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2636 GM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2590 43
13 67 GM Debashis Das IND 2532 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2630 21
14 24 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2626 IM Xu Yi CHN 2520 72
15 93 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2448 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2621 25
16 26 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2618 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2542 62
17 28 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2616 GM Liu Yan CHN 2498 77
18 4 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2703 1 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2471 87
19 54 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 1 1 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2703 5
20 8 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2688 1 1 GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2532 68
21 10 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2681 1 1 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2554 58
22 12 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2666 1 1 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2540 64
23 59 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2547 1 1 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 15
24 16 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2642 1 1 IM Lobanov Sergei RUS 2526 70
25 63 GM Aryan Chopra IND 2540 1 1 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2640 17
26 73 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2512 1 1 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2634 19
27 20 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2630 1 1 IM Iniyan P IND 2480 84
28 22 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2627 1 1 IM Dai Changren CHN 2473 86
29 75 FM Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2508 1 1 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2618 27
30 83 IM Tahbaz Arash IRI 2484 1 1 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2612 31
31 90 IM Flom Gabriel FRA 2460 1 1 GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2603 37
32 40 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2599 1 1 IM Warmerdam Max NED 2450 92
33 96 Chen Qi B CHN 2443 1 1 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2595 41
34 50 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 1 1 FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2337 101
35 97 WIM Zhu Jiner CHN 2442 1 1 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2564 52
36 34 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604 ½ 1 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2444 94
37 79 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2494 ½ ½ GM Paravyan David RUS 2627 23
38 81 IM Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2490 ½ ½ GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2575 47
39 82 IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2488 ½ ½ GM Narayanan Srinath IND 2572 49
40 51 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2567 ½ ½ GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2537 66
41 53 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2561 ½ ½ FM Gavrilescu David ROU 2479 85
42 55 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2560 ½ ½ IM Prithu Gupta IND 2470 88
43 99 FM Suleymenov Alisher KAZ 2428 ½ ½ GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2545 60
44 61 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2545 ½ ½ FM Macovei Andrei MDA 2435 98
45 65 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2538 ½ ½ FM Schitco Ivan MDA 2426 100
46 76 IM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2505 0 0 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2556 57
47 78 GM Gagare Shardul IND 2495 0 0 GM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2529 69
48 80 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2494 0 0 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2524 71
49 91 CM Aditya Mittal IND 2454 ½ ½ IM Lomasov Semyon RUS 2559 56
50 89 IM Kevlishvili Robby NED 2463 0 0 IM Gukesh D IND 2508 74
51 95 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2443 0 0 bye

Photos: Eugene Potemkin/ Aeroflot Open