Sasikiran secures third place; Five Indians score norms in Aeroflot Open

Grandmaster Sasikiran Krishnan finished third after drawing third-seeded Grandmaster Wang Hao of China in the ninth and final round at the ‘Category A’  of Aeroflot Open 2019.

Sasikiran dominated the first half of the tournament with 5.0/5 but three draws and a loss in second half secured him a third-place finish. Estonian grandmaster Kaido Kulaots became the surprising winner of the tournament after edging out GM Haik Martirosyan of Armenia on tiebreak (both scored 7 points).

The Aeroflot Open was held across three categories (A, B and C). A total of 57 Indians participated and, 33 of them were sponsored by the Government of India.

There were norms galore in the tournament IM Raunak Sadwani bagged his maiden GM norm, CM Aditya Mittal, Koustav Chatterjee, and Sammed Jaykumar Shete made IM norms each while WIM Divya Deshmukh secured her second WGM norm.

Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, Hon’ble Secretary of AICF conducted a meeting with the youngsters after the tournament.

Indian contingent

Final Standings

Rk. SNo Name Typ FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2
1 62 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2542 7,0 5 2647
2 28 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2616 7,0 4 2563
3 11 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2678 6,5 4 2607
4 3 GM Wang Hao CHN 2714 6,0 5 2600
5 1 GM Wei Yi CHN 2733 6,0 4 2589
6 30 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2613 6,0 4 2586
7 7 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 6,0 4 2580
8 21 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2630 6,0 4 2573
9 15 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 6,0 4 2557
10 43 GM Tabatabaei M.Amin U18 IRI 2590 5,5 5 2613
11 9 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 5,5 5 2585
12 47 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2575 5,5 5 2577
13 13 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2663 5,5 5 2558
14 23 GM Paravyan David RUS 2627 5,5 5 2536
60 GM Hakobyan Aram U18 ARM 2545 5,5 5 2536
16 25 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2621 5,5 5 2526
17 35 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel U18 ROU 2603 5,5 4 2647
18 32 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2610 5,5 4 2640
19 61 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2545 5,5 4 2609
20 29 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2615 5,5 4 2601
21 41 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2595 5,5 4 2597
22 42 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2593 5,5 4 2593
23 12 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2666 5,5 4 2562
24 50 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek U18 UZB 2569 5,5 4 2558
25 54 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek U18 UZB 2560 5,0 5 2673
26 45 GM Nihal Sarin U18 IND 2578 5,0 5 2638
27 52 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2564 5,0 5 2618
28 72 IM Xu Yi CHN 2520 5,0 5 2617
29 24 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2626 5,0 5 2530
30 17 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2640 5,0 5 2526