National Junior Championship-Mitraba Guha leads

National Junior Championship-Mitraba Guha leads

Open Category

With the tournament nearing the halfway-mark,IM Mitraba Guha has taken the sole lead in the National Junior Chess Championship.

Mitraba Guha of West Bengal defeated Nitish Belurkar of Goa in the 5th round to take the sole lead with a perfect scor of 5.0/5.0.

Mitraba Guha vs Nitish Belurkar

On the top board,in a complicated struggle, Nitish playing  had the advantage but an incorrect decision to take his king out in the open turned the tables and black played well to score a full point.

 

On board 2, IM Koustav Chatterjee of West bengal  got the better of FM Jeet Jain of Gujarat.

Koustav Chatterjee

Jeet accepted a pawn sacrifice by Koustav which backfired and gave white a huge kingside attack that Koustav executed well to score a victory.

On board 3, IM Rajdeep Sarkar of West Bengal defeated Sibi Visal R of Tamil Nadu.

Rajdeep vs Sibi

Rajdeep displayed good technique to outplay Sibi in a Rook and opposite colored Bishop Endgame.

 

Results of top 10 boards (Round 5)

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 7 FM Nitish Belurkar 2325 4 0 – 1 4 IM Mitrabha Guha 2443 2
2 1 IM Koustav Chatterjee 2449 1 – 0 4 FM Jeet Jain 2264 13
3 14 Sibi Visal R 2238 0 – 1 IM Rajdeep Sarkar 2362 4
4 31 Grahesh Y 2026 0 – 1 IM Srijit Paul 2317 8
5 15 FM Aaryan Varshney 2236 1 – 0 FM Srihari L R 2286 9
6 3 FM Anuj Shrivatri 2376 3 1 – 0 Shreyash Shuvam Patnaik 1936 42
7 36 Hemanth Raam 1992 3 1 – 0 3 Harshavardhan G B 2360 5
8 39 Ayush Sharma 1975 3 ½ – ½ 3 Saurabh Anand 2278 10
9 11 FM Wagh Suyog 2273 3 1 – 0 3 Aaditya Dhingra 1896 46
10 51 Patil Harshal 1880 3 0 – 1 3 Soham Kamotra 2189 16

Pairings of Round 6 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 6 on 2019/11/05 at 0900 HRS

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 IM Mitrabha Guha 2443 5 FM Aaryan Varshney 2236 15
2 4 IM Rajdeep Sarkar 2362 IM Koustav Chatterjee 2449 1
3 8 IM Srijit Paul 2317 4 FM Nitish Belurkar 2325 7
4 28 Kumar Gaurav 2038 4 4 FM Anuj Shrivatri 2376 3
5 32 Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi 2017 4 4 FM Wagh Suyog 2273 11
6 34 Akshit Kumar J 2014 4 4 FM Jeet Jain 2264 13
7 16 Soham Kamotra 2189 4 4 Mahindrakar Indrajeet 2034 29
8 18 Dhananjay S 2180 4 4 Hemanth Raam 1992 36
9 19 Gaurav Rajesh Zagade 2173 4 4 Avinash Ramesh 1686 90
10 88 Madhavan R Munjanattu 1702 4 FM Srihari L R 2286 9

Girls Category

The top two boards of the girls section were quick draws.

The third board witnessed an interesting encounter between top seed Arushi Kotwal of Jharkhand  and WIM Priyanka Nutakki of Andhra Pradesh.

Arushi vs Priyanka

Priyanka, playing with the black pieces  launched a  kingside attack and even though white managed to survive,she eventually  blundered a bishop and black managed to convert the extra piece into a full point quite easily.

On board 4, Vishwa Shah of Maharashtra caused an upset by beating her much higher rated opponent and state mate,WIM Sakshi Chitlange.

Vishwa vs Sakshi

Sakshi playing with the Black pieces made an incorrect piece sacrifice which was correctly refuted by Vishwa with a counterattack against the king.

 

After 5 rounds, there’s a 6-way tie for first place and the future promises to be enterprising.

 

Results of Round 5 (Top 10 Boards)

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 11 Toshali V 2057 4 ½ – ½ 4 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2227 3
2 29 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi 1689 4 ½ – ½ 4 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya 2087 9
3 25 WCM Arushi Kotwal 1756 0 – 1 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 2272 1
4 19 Shah Vishwa 1892 1 – 0 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2185 5
5 2 WIM Arpita Mukherjee 2234 3 1 – 0 3 WFM Greeshma Anand Dhumal 1837 23
6 6 WFM Pandey Srishti 2140 3 1 – 0 3 Sudipa Haldar 1659 33
7 8 WFM Salonika Saina 2100 3 1 – 0 3 Divyabharathi Masanam 1743 27
8 10 Priyanka K 2067 3 1 – 0 3 Sinthia Sarkar 1600 37
9 12 WFM Savitha Shri B 2004 3 0 – 1 3 Vakcheri Mohitha 1451 53
10 26 AGM Renganayaki V 1756 3 0 – 1 3 Bhagyashree Patil 1970 13

Pairings of Round 6 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 6 on 2019/11/05 at 0900 HRS

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 2272 Toshali V 2057 11
2 3 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2227 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi 1689 29
3 9 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya 2087 Shah Vishwa 1892 19
4 13 Bhagyashree Patil 1970 4 4 WIM Arpita Mukherjee 2234 2
5 15 Ghosh Samriddhaa 1964 4 4 WFM Pandey Srishti 2140 6
6 16 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara 1942 4 4 WFM Salonika Saina 2100 8
7 53 Vakcheri Mohitha 1451 4 4 Priyanka K 2067 10
8 5 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2185 4 Meenal Gupta 1879 20
9 7 WCM Sharma Isha 2139 Rathi Dhanashree 1688 30
10 25 WCM Arushi Kotwal 1756 WFM Potluri Supreetha 1968 14