National Under 11 Championship-Daakshin Arun and Anupam Sreekumar in the lead

National Under 11 Championship-Daakshin Arun and Anupam Sreekumar in the lead

The National U-11 Championship has reached the halfway mark and the players have treated us to some exciting chess.

The tournament was graced by the precense of the President of the United Karnataka Chess Association and member of the TDD Board , Shri. D.P Anantha.

 

Open Category

After 6 rounds, Daakshin Arun from Tamil Nadu is in the lead with 6.0/9.0.

The top board encounter in Round 6 was between Daakshin Arun 1644)  and Rohith S (1522),both from Tamil Nadu.

 

Daakshin Arun

Daakshin , playing with the white pieces got an inferior position out of the opening, but a few serious inaccuracies by his opponent handed him a pawn which he managed to convert into a full point.

 

On board two, the top seed of the event ,Arhan Chetan Anand (2026) of Karnataka was paired against Ilamaparthi R (1828) of Tamil Nadu.

Arhan Chetan Anand

A serious blunder on move 12 by Ilamparthi ,playing with  the black pieces allowed Arhan to win an exchange and he easily  converted his material advantage into a full point .

 

Results of Round 6 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 6 on 2019/11/19 at 0900h

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 28 Daakshin Arun 1644 5 1 – 0 5 Rohith S 1522 43
2 1 Arhan Chethan Anand 2026 1 – 0 Ilamparthi A R 1828 10
3 30 Md Imran 1606 ½ – ½ CM Kadam Om Manish 1982 2
4 9 Shaik Sumer Arsh 1843 1 – 0 Adireddy Arjun 1656 25
5 3 Koustuv Dash 1937 4 1 – 0 Atreya Nandy 1580 36
6 29 Sairaj Dilip Vernekar 1617 4 1 – 0 4 Kshatriya Nitin Vekhande 1916 4
7 5 Swayham P Das 1901 4 0 – 1 4 Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy 1594 32
8 7 Vedant Nitin Vekhande 1868 4 1 – 0 4 Hariharan Vinayagamurthy 1566 37
9 11 Mrithyunjay Mahadevan 1759 4 1 – 0 4 Abhash Roimya Saikia 1546 39
10 45 Sushanth Kamabathula 1507 4 0 – 1 4 Daaevik Wadhawan 1726 14

Pairings of Round 7 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 7 on 2019/11/20 at 0900h

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Arhan Chethan Anand 2026 6 Daakshin Arun 1644 28
2 2 CM Kadam Om Manish 1982 5 Shaik Sumer Arsh 1843 9
3 22 Aashman Gupta 1670 5 5 Koustuv Dash 1937 3
4 32 Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy 1594 5 5 Vedant Nitin Vekhande 1868 7
5 43 Rohith S 1522 5 5 Mrithyunjay Mahadevan 1759 11
6 14 Daaevik Wadhawan 1726 5 5 Sairaj Dilip Vernekar 1617 29
7 16 John Veny Akkarakaran 1711 5 5 Md Imran 1606 30
8 8 Mayank Chakraborty 1849 Shankhodip De 1587 34
9 10 Ilamparthi A R 1828 Atreya Nandy 1580 36
10 44 Agarwal Mukund H 1516 AGM Sahib Singh 1732 13

Girls Category

 

In the Girls section, Anupam Sreekumar of Kerala has emerged as the clear leader with 6.0/9.0.

The first board match-up between Anupam Sreekumar (1599) of Kerala and Sneha Halder (1531) of West Bengal was an interesting one.

Anupam Sreekumar

It was a topsy- turvy game in which Sneha ,playing with the black pieces blundered in a fairly balanced position and allowed White’s pieces to infiltrate into the position.

Board two witnessed a minor upset in the form of Snehayukta Behera’s ( 1246) of Odisha’s  victory over Rajanya Dutta (1346) of West Bengal.

Results of Round 6 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 6 on 2019/11/19 at 0900h

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 Anupam M Sreekumar 1599 5 1 – 0 5 Sneha Halder 1531 3
2 39 Behera Snehayukta 1246 1 – 0 Rajanya Datta 1343 22
3 13 AFM Sanikommu Manasvi 1363 ½ – ½ 4 Anahita Verma 1432 6
4 26 Anagha K G R 1317 4 0 – 1 4 Mrittika Mallick 1539 2
5 29 Mridulashree R 1294 4 0 – 1 4 Sachi Jain 1406 8
6 31 Amrutha Varshini Damisetty 1273 4 ½ – ½ 4 Riddhika Kotia 1397 10
7 15 WCM Shefali A N 1361 4 ½ – ½ 4 Indira Priyadharshini Subbu 1311 27
8 37 Sarvani Cheedella 1251 4 1 – 0 4 Rianna Netta B 1358 18
9 41 Arshiya Das 1238 4 1 – 0 4 Jahnavi Sri Lalita Mareddy 1345 20
10 24 Srishanthi G 1320 4 ½ – ½ 4 Adiba Ullah 1294 28

Pairings of Round 7 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 7 on 2019/11/20 at 0900h

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 39 Behera Snehayukta 1246 6 Anupam M Sreekumar 1599 1
2 2 Mrittika Mallick 1539 5 5 AFM Sanikommu Manasvi 1363 13
3 3 Sneha Halder 1531 5 5 Sarvani Cheedella 1251 37
4 8 Sachi Jain 1406 5 5 Arshiya Das 1238 41
5 6 Anahita Verma 1432 Dakshita Kumawat 1321 23
6 24 Srishanthi G 1320 Rout Yashita 1401 9
7 10 Riddhika Kotia 1397 Tejasvee Naresh Singh 1271 33
8 11 Netra P Savaikar 1391 Amrutha Varshini Damisetty 1273 31
9 28 Adiba Ullah 1294 WCM Shefali A N 1361 15
10 27 Indira Priyadharshini Subbu 1311 Sani Deshpande 1358 19