Padmini clinches Asian Continental Women’s Championship title

Photo: Peter Long

IM Padmini Rout played out a quick draw against WGM Jue Wang of China in the ninth and final round to clinch the women’s title in the Asian Continental Chess Championship in Makati City, Philippines on 18th of December 2018.

Padmini was tied at 7 points at the end of nine rounds with Singapore’s WGM Qianyun Gong, who defeated WFM Turmunkh Munkhzul of Mongolia in the final round with black but emerged victorious on the basis of better tie break score.

With the win, the 24-year-old has qualified for the Women’s World Chess Championships scheduled for 2020.

GM Sethuraman vs. GM S.S. Ganguly

In the open section, GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly just needed a draw in the final round to clinch the title. However, the 35-year-old from Kolkata lost to Vietnam’s GM Quang Liem Le in a 66 moves.

The victory also ensured that Liem Le bagged the crown on better tie break score in a three way tie for the top spot which saw GM Yi Wei of China and GM Mamin Tabatabaei of Iran finished with 6.5 points from a possible nine.

Ganguly, however, with his excellent performance bagged a spot in the World Cup 2020.

GM Vidit Gujrathi won the bronze medal at the Asian Continental Blitz Championship by scoring 6.5/9 points.

Final Standings

Rk. SNo     Name sex FED RtgI Pts.
1 8 IM PADMINI Rout w IND 2345   7
2 10 WGM GONG Qianyun w SGP 2312   7
3 6 IM PHAM Le Thao Nguyen w VIE 2363   6.5
4 1 WIM ZHU Jiner w CHN 2409   6
5 14 WFM MUNKHZUL Turmunkh w MGL 2255   5.5
6 15   NING Kaiyu w CHN 2247   5.5
7 7 WGM VO Thi Kim Phung w VIE 2352   5.5
8 19 WFM LI Yunshan w CHN 2196   5.5
9 4 WGM WANG Jue w CHN 2367   5.5
10 5 WGM AULIA Medina Warda w INA 2366   5.5
11 12 WIM NANDHIDHAA P V w IND 2267   5.5
12 3 IM GUO Qi w CHN 2368   5
13 20   LI Xueyi w CHN 2187   5
14 29   ZHANG Xiao w CHN 2017   5
15 13 WGM NGUYEN Thi Thanh An w VIE 2262   5
16 24 WIM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn w PHI 2139   5
17 18 WIM CITRA Dewi Ardhiani Anastasia w INA 2215   5
18 17 WGM FRAYNA Janelle Mae w PHI 2228   5
19 33 WFM DOROY Allaney Jia G w PHI 1972   4.5
20 16 WIM GU Tianlu w CHN 2231   4.5
21 2 IM NAKHBAYEVA Guliskhan w KAZ 2371   4.5
22 35 WFM KARENZA Dita w INA 1944   4.5
23 9 WGM HOANG Thi Bao Tram w VIE 2314   4
24 22 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae w PHI 2165   4
25 11 WIM ALINASAB Mobina w IRI 2295   4
26 30 WCM BERNALES Christy Lamiel w PHI 1996   4
27 23 WIM SECOPITO Catherine w PHI 2145   4
28 31 WFM ANISA Aay Aisyah w INA 1985   4
29 21 WFM MAKHIJA Aashna w IND 2181   4
30 25 WFM BACH Ngoc Thuy Duong w VIE 2131   3.5

 

Rk. SNo     Name FED RtgI Bdld Pts.
1 2 GM WEI Yi CHN 2728   6.5
2 15 GM TABATABAEI M.Amin IRI 2587   6.5
3 3 GM LE Quang Liem VIE 2714   6.5
4 11 GM GANGULY Surya Shekhar IND 2621   6
5 9 GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2641   6
6 17 GM ABDUSATTOROV Nodirbek UZB 2546   6
7 6 GM MAGHSOODLOO Parham IRI 2688   6
8 21 GM LALITH Babu M R IND 2529   6
9 8 GM SETHURAMAN S.P. IND 2664   6
10 5 GM ADHIBAN B. IND 2695   6
11 4 GM VIDIT Santosh Gujrathi IND 2701   6
12 23 GM MEGARANTO Susanto INA 2512   5.5
13 7 GM NI Hua CHN 2683   5.5
14 32 GM KUNTE Abhijit IND 2469   5.5
15 14 GM JUMABAYEV Rinat KAZ 2602   5.5
16 12 GM FIROUZJA Alireza IRI 2607   5.5
17 1 GM WANG Hao CHN 2730   5.5
18 29 IM NGUYEN Anh Khoi VIE 2480   5.5
19 19 GM GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan IRI 2537   5.5
20 22 GM TRAN Tuan Minh VIE 2524   5
21 10 GM LU Shanglei CHN 2636   5
22 13 GM WEN Yang CHN 2604   5
23 46 IM DE GUZMAN Ricardo PHI 2357   5
24 16 IM YAKUBBOEV Nodirbek UZB 2556   5
25 27 IM LIU Yan CHN 2495   5
26 24 GM TAN Zhongyi CHN 2508   5
27 34 GM GOMEZ John Paul PHI 2450   5
28 18 GM PURANIK Abhimanyu IND 2544   5
29 51 FM LYE Lik Zang MAS 2321   4.5
30 20 IM XU Yi CHN 2536   4.5