Sambit holds Vaibhav

Odisha youngster Sambit Panda held second seed and local favourite Vaibhav Suri in the second round of the Commonwealth Chess Championship now underway at Leela Ambience Convention Hotel on Wednesday.

Sambit Panda vs. Vaibhav Suri

In other upsets of the day, Kerala lad Jubin Jimmy held Grandmaster Thej Kumar and former national champion to draw.

Grandmaster Abhijit Kunte forced to sign the peace treaty with Ranveer Mohite while Grandmaster S Kidambai and International Master Visakh NR satisfied with half point with Priyanka K and Arpita Mukherjee respectively.

Meanwhile top seed Deep Sengupta beat Shantanu Bhambure and Grandmaster Deepan Chakkravarthy defeated Sakshi Chitlange without much struggle. National champion Lalith Babu MR outwitted Baivab Mishra.

25 players are maintaining the perfect score at the end of round two.

Pairings/Results

Round 2 on 2018/06/27 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name Typ Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Typ Rtg No.
1 1 GM Sengupta Deep 2565 1 1 – 0 1 Bhambure Shantanu 2183 47
2 46 Panda Sambit 2187 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2556 2
3 3 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 2531 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2162 49
4 50 Baivab Mishra 2156 1 0 – 1 1 GM Lalith Babu M R 2529 4
5 5 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2525 1 1 – 0 1 CM Magana Ben 2153 51
6 54 FM Singh Arvinder Preet 2129 1 0 – 1 1 GM Debashis Das 2522 6
7 7 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2495 1 1 – 0 1 Alahakoon Isuru 2133 53
8 56 AGM Jubin Jimmy 2113 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Thejkumar M. S. 2495 8
9 9 GM Kunte Abhijit 2494 1 ½ – ½ 1 Mohite Ranveer 2089 57
10 58 Arpan Das (Jr) 2079 1 0 – 1 1 IM Karthik Venkataraman 2475 10
11 11 IM Visakh N R 2467 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Arpita Mukherjee 2076 60
12 59 Joshi Govind Ballabh 2078 1 0 – 1 1 IM Karthikeyan P. 2456 12
13 13 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2441 1 1 – 0 1 Bala Kannamma P 2063 62
14 61 Sreeshwan Maralakshikari 2064 1 0 – 1 1 IM Nitin S. 2441 14
15 63 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe 2061 1 0 – 1 1 GM Laxman R.R. 2438 16
16 17 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2425 1 ½ – ½ 1 Priyanka K 2052 64
17 65 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty 2044 1 0 – 1 1 GM Thipsay Praveen M 2405 18
18 67 Ghosh Samriddhaa 2034 1 0 – 1 1 IM Akash G 2391 20
19 21 IM Rathnakaran K. 2386 1 1 – 0 1 FM Venkata Krishna Karthik K 2020 68
20 69 WCM Jain Nityata 2015 1 0 – 1 1 Sammed Jaykumar Shete 2375 22