Vaishali, Monnisha and Chakravarthi Reddy in sole lead

??????????Vaishali, Monnisha and Chakravarthi Reddy in sole lead

New Delhi (10 Nov 14) :-  Tamilnadu Girls Vaishali R and Monnisha G K along with Chakravarthi Reddy took sole lead in their respective categories of  the ongoing Asian Youth Chess Championship here at Hotel Park Plaza on Monday.

In Under-14 Girls section, Vaishali beat Alinasab Mobina of Iran in the fifth round encounter and took her point tally to 4.5. She has been closely followed by team mate Savant Riya with drift of half point after beating Muratova Saltanat of Kazakhstan.

Meanwhile in Under-14 Open section four players including top seed Tabatabaei M Amin of Iran are leading the table with four points.  Tabatabaei beat overnight sole leader team mate Tahbaz Arash.  Harsha Bharathkoti of India and Jacutina John Merill of Philippines joined Tabatabaei and Tahbaz at top of point table after beating Nguyen Dang Hong Phuc of Vietnam and Abhimanyu Puranik of India respectively in the fifth round battle.

Match between Serikbay Chingiz of Kazakhstan and Chakravarthi ReddyIn Girls Under-16 category, overnight leader G K Monnisha maintained her sole lead with four and half points after signing the peace treaty peace treaty with third seed and team mate Mahalakshmi M. With four points in the kitty, top seed Derakshani Dorsa along with Mahalakshmi M closely following the leader.

In Open Under-16 section, with four and half points Iranian Loraprizangeneh enjoying one point leader over nearest rivals top seed International Master Aravindh Chithambaram and brothers Vignesh N R and Visakh N R.

Indian trio of Parnali Dharia, Shweta Gole and Michelle Catherina are in joint lead with four points in the Under-18 Girls Category while in the open section overnight sole leader Chakravarthi Reddy held second seed Serikbay Chingiz of Kazakhstan to maintain his half point lead

Shweta Gole and Parnali DhariaImportant Results Round-5 (Indians otherwise stated):-

Under-14 Girls :-

Alinasab Mobina of Iran (3.5) lost to Vaishali R (4.5); Muratova Saltanat of Kazakhstan (3) lost to Savant Riya (4); Aakanksha Hagawane (3.5) drew with Ananya Suresh (3.5); Tejaswini Sagar (3.5) drew with Priyanka K (3.5); Bidhar Rutumbara (2.5) lost to Hilmi Parveen (3.5).

Under-14 Open :-

Tabatabaei M Amin of Iran (4) beat Tahbaz Arash of Iran (4); Nguyen Dang Hong Phuc of Vietnam (3) lost to Harsha Bharathakoti (4); Abhimanyu Puranik (3) lost to Jacutina John Merill of Philippines  (4); Nigamatov Ortik of Uzbekistan (3.5) drew with Harikrishnan A Ra (3.5); Mitrabha Guha (3.5) beat Ragunandan K S (2.5).

Under-16 Girls :-

Mahalakshmi M (4) drew with Monnisha G K (4.5); Derakhshani Dorsa of Iran  (4) beat Mendoz Shania Mae of Philippines (3); Gholami Orimi Anahita (3.5) drew with Nguyen Hoang Anh of Vietnam (3.5); Yakubbaeva Nilufar of Uzbekistan (2.5) lost to Varshini V (3.5); Alijanzadeh Mohadeseh of Iran (2.5) lost to Meghna C H (3.5)

Under-16 Open :-

Vignesh N R (3.5) drew with Lorparizangeneh Shahin of Iran (4.5); Pranav Vijay (3) drew with Aravindh Chithambaram V R (3.5); Kumaran B (3) drew with Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (3); Visakh N R (3.5) beat Sidhant Mohapatra (2.5); Urazayev Arystanbek of Kazakhstan (3) beat Khodashenas Mersad of Iran (2.5).

Under-18 Girls :-

Pranali S Dharia (4) drew with Shweta Gole (4); Madhurima Shekhar (3) lost to Michelle Catherina (4); Tran Le Dan Thuy (3.5) beat Potluri Supreetha (3); Srija Seshadri (3) drew with Balakannama P (3); Enriquez Jean Karen of Philippines (2.5) lost to Kakhramonova Mokhinur of Uzbekistan (3.5).

Under-18 Open :-

Chakravarthi Reddy M (4) drew with Serikbay Chingiz of Kazakhstan (3.5); Krishna Teja N (3.5) drew with Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad (3.5); Aubhropratim Manna (3) drew with Mejia Giovanni of Philippines (3); Prince Bajaj (2) lost to Mamatov Melis of Kyrgyzstan (3); Mosadeghpour Masoud of Iran (3) beat Manan Rai (2).