World Juniors Round 6-Shtembuliak and Hakobyan lead

World Juniors Round 6-Shtembuliak and Hakobyan lead

Open Category

The 6th round of the World Juniors Chess Championship was a good display of fighting chess by the players.

The first board encounter between  ukranian GM Evgeny Shtembuliak and Indian hope GM Murali Karthikeyan lived up to expectations as the players were in a fighting mood.

Karthikeyan Murali vs Evgeny Shtembuliak(Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

Evgeny got a pleasant position out of the opening and had clear ideas of pushing his kingside pawns to create play but Karthikeyan found a very interesting defense and managed to reach a knight endgame where he correctly evaluated the position and went into a drawn king and pawn endgame.

GM Aram Hakobyan of Armenia continued his good run to beat GM Iniyan P from India on board 2.

Iniyan P vs Aram Hakobyan(Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

Aram played a great attacking game and found some accurate moves to checkmate black’s king in just 29 moves.

On board 4, Indian prodigy  GM Praggnanandhaa R bounced back after a tough loss in round 5 with a nice win over IM Zhanados Agmanov of Kazakhastan.

Praggnanandhaa R

Praggnanandhaa won a pawn early in the game and manged to convert it into a full point .

After 6 rounds,GM Evgeny Shtembuliak and GM Aram Hakobyan are in the joint lead with 4.5 points but Praggnanandhaa and Karthikeyan are not far behind with 4 points each.

Pairings of Round 7 (Top 10 boards)

Round 7 on 2019/10/21 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name Bdld FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Bdld FED Rtg No.
1 7
GM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2577 5 5 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2561
9
2 25
IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2463 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2617
2
3 17
IM Khanin Semen RUS 2507 GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2567
8
4 26
IM Haria Ravi ENG 2463 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2560
10
5 3
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2609 4 FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2433
32
6 22
IM Drygalov Sergey RUS 2470 4 4 GM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2587
4
7 5
GM Albornoz Cabrera Carlos Daniel CUB 2581 4 4 IM Bronstein Or ISR 2413
37
8 41
Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2392 4 4 GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2580
6
9 30
IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2449 4 4 IM Gazik Viktor SVK 2546
12
10 44
FM Anuj Shrivatri IND 2390 4 4 GM Visakh N R IND 2529
14

Girls

In the girls section, WIM Mobina Alinasab of  Iran maintained her lead with another win,this time against  Mongolian WIM Altantuya Boldbaatar .

Alinasab Mobina

It was a complicated tactical game where white sacrificed a piece out of the opening but black defended well and held onto the piece and managed to convert it into a win quite easily.

On board 2,Indian talent WIM Divya Deshmukh held the higher rated greek IM Tsolakidou Stavroula to a draw.

Tsolakidou vs Divya(Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

It was a fairly balanced game throughout and the players decided to repeat the position to split the point.

The fourth board matchup between Indians WIM Rakshitta Ravi and  WGM Vaishali R ended in a draw and the same was the case on board 5,where WIM Arpita Mukherjee held WGM Assaubayeva Bibisara of Kazakhastan to a draw.

Rakshitta Ravi vs Vaishali R(Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

 

Arpita Mukherjee vs Assaubayeva Bibisara (Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

After 6 rounds,WIM Alinasab Mobina has held onto the lead with 5.5 points and is being trailed closely by Russian WIM Shuvalova Paulinawith 5 points.WIM Rakshitta Ravi,WGM Vaishali R,WIM Arpita Mukherjee and WIM Divya Deshmukh are the joint leaders among Indian players with 4.5 points each.

Pairings of Round 7 (Top 10 boards)

Round 7 on 2019/10/21 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 25
WIM Alinasab Mobina IRI 2239 IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2431
2
2 5
WGM Vaishali R IND 2385 5 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2412
4
3 6
WGM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2381 WIM Rakshitta Ravi IND 2310
14
4 9
WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358 WFM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 2277
20
5 43
WFM Afraoui Anaelle FRA 2106 Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2349
10
6 13
FM Antova Gabriela BUL 2318 WIM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2271
21
7 31
WFM Olde Margareth EST 2205 4 4 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2335
11
8 17
WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2283 4 4 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2175
36
9 63
WFM Pandey Srishti IND 1963 4 4 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2283
18
10 27
Diakonova Ekaterina RUS 2231 4 4 WIM Sapale Saloni IND 2142
38