World Youth Olympiad-India finishes seventh

World Youth Olympiad-India finishes seventh

At the recently concluded World Youth Olympiad (U-16) held in Corum, Turkey, the Indian team (Seeded 19th) performed above par to finish seventh out of 48 teams. The tournament consisted of players from 38 countries and witnessed the participation of  prodigies from around the world.

The Indian team consisted of  CM Aronyak Ghosh (2380), FM Ajay Karthikeyan (2214), Utsab Chatterjee (2211) and WFM Lakshmi Chidambaram (1859). Rating average -2235.

The team  Captain/Coach was GM Priyadarshan Kanappan.

Team-Composition

19. INDIA (RtgAvg:2235 / TB1: 12 / TB2: 172,5) Captain: GM, FT Kannappan Priyadharshan

Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Games Rp
1 CM Aronyak Ghosh 2380 IND 25072846 5,0 8,0 2450
2 Srihari Lakshmi 2136 IND 46642056 5,5 9,0 2271
3 FM Ajay Karthikeyan 2214 IND 35011685 6,5 9,0 2270
4 Utsab Chatterjee 2211 IND 46609148 3,0 7,0 2022
5 WFM Lakshmi Chidambaram 1859 IND 25035347 2,0 3,0 1944

 

Team India

 

Aronyak Ghosh

 

Ajay Karthikeyan (Photo by Swati Biswas)

 

Utsab Chatterjee ( Photo by Shahid Ahmed)

 

Srihari Lakshmi

 

Lakshmi Chidambaram

 

Team Captain -Priyadarshan Kannappan

Team India won six rounds and lost only three to Kazakhstan,Uzbekistan and Belarus respectively.

 Team India Results

Round 1
Bo. 19

INDIA

Rtg 43

THAILAND – B

Rtg 4 : 0
19.1
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136
Asavasaetakul, Chawit
1746 1 – 0
19.2 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214
Burbach, Brunel Baron
1642 1 – 0
19.3
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211
Mekarapiruk, Chawit
1657 1 – 0
19.4 WFM
Lakshmi, Chidambaram
1859
Jingjang, Shin
1584 1 – 0
Round 2 o
Bo. 26

TURKMENISTAN

Rtg 19

INDIA

Rtg 0 : 4
8.1 FM
Nurmamedov, Azat
2368 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 0 – 1
8.2
Shirliyev, Allayar
2149
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 0 – 1
8.3
Annageldiyev, Azatgeldi
1790 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214 0 – 1
8.4
Halynyazow, Vepaly
1903
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211 0 – 1
Round 3
Bo. 19

INDIA

Rtg 9

KAZAKHSTAN

Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 FM
Nogerbek, Kazybek
2387 ½ – ½
1.2
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 FM
Assaubayeva, Bibisara
2381 0 – 1
1.3 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214 FM
Isanzhulov, Arystan
2305 1 – 0
1.4
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211 WFM
Nurgali, Nazerke
2194 0 – 1
Round 4
Bo. 6

UZBEKISTAN

Rtg 19

INDIA

Rtg 3½: ½
4.1 GM
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek
2608 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 1 – 0
4.2 GM
Sindarov, Javokhir
2513
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 1 – 0
4.3 FM
Kasimov, Ali
2166 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214 ½ – ½
4.4
Madaminov, Mukhiddin
2045
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211 1 – 0
Round 5
Bo. 19

INDIA

Rtg 39

MALAYSIA – B

Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380
Singh, Eshwant
1910 1 – 0
11.2
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136
Cheah, Kah Hoe
1815 ½ – ½
11.3 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214
Foo, Jiu Weir Brien
1731 1 – 0
11.4 WFM
Lakshmi, Chidambaram
1859 WCM
Ding, Dao En
1731 1 – 0
Round 6
Bo. 19

INDIA

Rtg 22

CZECH REPUBLIC

Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 FM
Sprenar, Petr
2329 1 – 0
8.2
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 FM
Svanda, Ondrej
2268 1 – 0
8.3 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214
Kusa, Jakub
2156 ½ – ½
8.4
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211 WFM
Laurincova, Kristyna
2006 0 – 1
Round 7
Bo. 15

BELARUS

Rtg 19

INDIA

Rtg 4 : 0
5.1 FM
Lazavik, Denis
2368 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 1 – 0
5.2
Tsaruk, Maksim
2230
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 1 – 0
5.3 FM
Runets, Ivan
2288 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214 1 – 0
5.4 WFM
Tarasenka, Aliaksandra
2142 WFM
Lakshmi, Chidambaram
1859 1 – 0
Round 8
Bo. 10

TURKEY – WHITE

Rtg 19

INDIA

Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 FM
Tarlabasi, Emirhan
2365 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 ½ – ½
8.2 FM
Uzumcu, Ahmet Utku
2304
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 0 – 1
8.3 FM
Aydincelebi, Kagan
2285 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214 0 – 1
8.4 FM
Ozenir, Ekin Baris
2274
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211 1 – 0
Round 9
Bo. 19

INDIA

Rtg 8

SERBIA

Rtg 3½: ½
7.1 CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2380 FM
Budisavljevic, Luka
2432 1 – 0
7.2
Srihari, Lakshmi
2136 FM
Milosevic, Milos
2312 1 – 0
7.3 FM
Ajay, Karthikeyan
2214 FM
Tadic, Stefan
2295 ½ – ½
7.4
Utsab, Chatterjee
2211
Ivanovic, Marko
2269 1 – 0

 

The top scorer of the team was FM Ajay Karthikeyan with 6.5/9.0. Aronyak Ghosh also performed well performance on the top board to score 5.0/9.0 with a rating performance of 2450.

 

Player Performance

Aronyak Ghosh CM 2380 IND Rp:2450
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 32 FM Nurmamedov Azat 2368 TKM 2405 6,0 s 1 1
3 21 FM Nogerbek Kazybek 2387 KAZ 2347 3,5 w ½ 1
4 1 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 2608 UZB 2532 6,5 s 0 1
5 153 Singh Eshwant 1910 MAS 1885 3,0 w 1 1
6 42 FM Sprenar Petr 2329 CZE 2269 4,0 w 1 1
7 31 FM Lazavik Denis 2368 BLR 2537 6,5 s 0 1
8 34 FM Tarlabasi Emirhan 2365 TUR 2297 3,5 s ½ 1
9 7 FM Budisavljevic Luka 2432 SRB 2254 4,5 w 1 1
Srihari Lakshmi 2136 IND Rp:2271
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 184 Asavasaetakul Chawit 1746 THA 1864 3,5 w 1 1
2 98 Shirliyev Allayar 2149 TKM 2141 4,0 w 1 2
3 23 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 2381 KAZ 2372 5,0 s 0 2
4 2 GM Sindarov Javokhir 2513 UZB 2551 7,5 w 0 2
5 173 Cheah Kah Hoe 1815 MAS 1967 4,5 s ½ 2
6 74 FM Svanda Ondrej 2268 CZE 2314 6,5 s 1 2
7 83 Tsaruk Maksim 2230 BLR 2332 5,0 w 0 2
8 56 FM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku 2304 TUR 2429 5,5 w 1 2
9 50 FM Milosevic Milos 2312 SRB 2028 2,5 s 1 2
Ajay Karthikeyan FM 2214 IND Rp:2270
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 199 Burbach Brunel Baron 1642 THA 1617 1,5 s 1 2
2 175 Annageldiyev Azatgeldi 1790 TKM 1895 1,5 s 1 3
3 54 FM Isanzhulov Arystan 2305 KAZ 2485 6,0 w 1 3
4 94 FM Kasimov Ali 2166 UZB 2327 4,5 s ½ 3
5 187 Foo Jiu Weir Brien 1731 MAS 1882 5,5 w 1 3
6 96 Kusa Jakub 2156 CZE 2150 5,5 w ½ 3
7 63 FM Runets Ivan 2288 BLR 2367 5,0 s 0 3
8 65 FM Aydincelebi Kagan 2285 TUR 2250 4,0 s 1 3
9 59 FM Tadic Stefan 2295 SRB 2087 4,5 w ½ 3
Utsab Chatterjee 2211 IND Rp:2022
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 195 Mekarapiruk Chawit 1657 THA 1682 3,5 w 1 3
2 155 Halynyazow Vepaly 1903 TKM 2087 2,5 w 1 4
3 90 WFM Nurgali Nazerke 2194 KAZ 2403 6,5 s 0 4
4 121 Madaminov Mukhiddin 2045 UZB 2155 3,5 w 0 4
6 129 WFM Laurincova Kristyna 2006 CZE 2062 3,0 s 0 4
8 72 FM Ozenir Ekin Baris 2274 TUR 2336 7,0 w 0 4
9 73 Ivanovic Marko 2269 SRB 2045 3,0 s 1 4
Lakshmi Chidambaram WFM 1859 IND Rp:1944
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 204 Jingjang Shin 1584 THA 1821 6,5 s 1 4
5 186 WCM Ding Dao En 1731 MAS 1575 3,0 s 1 4
7 99 WFM Tarasenka Aliaksandra 2142 BLR 2134 2,5 w 0 4

Some photos from the event

 

India vs Turkey (Round 8)

 

Team India on the free day excursion