Government of India sponsors exposure trip for Indian Players

The All India Chess Federation is pleased to inform that the Government of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has approved to sponsor the Indian Chess Team in Aeroflot Open Grandmaster Chess Tournament to be held at Moscow, Russia from 18-Feb-19 to 1-Mar-19 for 33 members (15 men + 14 women + 4 coaches) at full cost to Government.

The composition of the Team as under:-

Senior Open
1 GM Lalith Babu M.R
2 GM Aravindh Chithambaram
3 GM Karthikeyan Murali
4 GM Debashis Das
5 GM S.L Narayanan
6 IM Nitin S
Senior Women
1 IM Padmini Rout
2 WGM Mary Ann Gomes
3 IM Soumya Swaminathan
4 WIM Nandhidhaa P.V
Junior Open
1 GM Karthik Venkataraman
2 IM Krishna Teja N
3 Pranavananda V
4 IM Raja Rithvik R
5 Sammed Jaykumar Shete
Junior Girls
1 WIM Mahalakshmi M
2 WIM Chitlange Sakshi
3 WCM Isha Sharma
4 Sunyuktha CMN
5 Priyanka K
Sub Junior Open
1 Sankalp Gupta
2 Koustav Chatterjee
3 IM Iniyan P
4 CM Aronyak Ghosh
Sub Junior Girls
1 WIM Divya Deshmukh
2 Sanskrit Goyal
3 WFM Aashna Makhija
4 Samriddhaa Ghosh
5 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya
Officials
1 GM R.B Ramesh (Coach)
2 IM Sekhar Sahu (Coach)
3 FT Jayant Gokhale (Coach)
4 FI Gagan Chitkara (Coach)

The Government of India is coming forward to empower chess players to reach their full potential. This step will ensure the players to participate in the best Grandmaster Open in the World.

Aeroflot Open 2019 A

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Typ
1 GM Wei Yi 8603405 CHN 2733
2 GM Wang Hao 8602883 CHN 2714
3 GM Artemiev Vladislav 24101605 RUS 2709
4 GM Mamedov Rauf 13401653 AZE 2703
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 RUS 2692
6 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 UKR 2687
7 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 5004985 IND 2678
8 GM Maghsoodloo Parham 12539929 IRI 2666
9 GM Sjugirov Sanan 4189302 RUS 2663
10 GM Sethuraman S.P. 5021596 IND 2651
11 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2642
12 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 5002150 IND 2636
13 GM Alekseenko Kirill 4135539 RUS 2634
14 GM Indjic Aleksandar 911925 SRB 2630
15 GM Sarana Alexey 24133795 RUS 2630
16 GM Kobalia Mikhail 4119150 RUS 2627
17 GM Paravyan David 4194985 RUS 2627
18 GM Grachev Boris 4129199 RUS 2626
19 GM Firouzja Alireza 12573981 IRI 2618 U18
20 GM Van Foreest Jorden 1039784 NED 2618
21 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 13306553 ARM 2616
22 GM Zhou Jianchao 8603537 CHN 2615
23 GM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2613
24 GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 RUS 2612
25 GM Lupulescu Constantin 1207822 ROU 2610
26 GM Idani Pouya 12510130 IRI 2604
27 GM Jumabayev Rinat 13702661 KAZ 2604
28 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2603 U18
29 GM Gordievsky Dmitry 24112798 RUS 2603
30 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 5072786 IND 2601

Click here for the complete list