National Amateur Championship Begins in Bhopal

The 8th National Amateur Chess championship-2019 was commenced on 20th August 2019, at Hotel Kanta Shrawan, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. A total of 165  players from across the country are competing for the coveted title.

The championship was inaugurated on 20th August by Chief guest Shri Sreenivas Varma –IAS ( Inspector General of Police- CID Branch) & guest of honor Shri S N Rupla ( IPS- Retired) with Hon secretary of Madhya Pradesh Chess Association Shri Kapil Saxena on the dias.

The championship witnessed many upsets in the first round as thee major upset was on Board No-2 in which Umesh Konduru(1406) defeated second-seeded Wajih Nassir (2168).

In the second round, top-seeded Puneet Jaiswal (2184) was held to draw by Narasimha Raveendra G ( 1584) of Tamil Nadu.

By the end of the third round, local boy Aiswin Daniel emerged with 3 out of 3 points and in the race to the title along with Kartavya Anadkat of Gujarat, Mahindrakar Indrajeet of Maharastra and Sooraj M R of Kerala.

Results

Round 3 on 2019/08/21 at 16:00 PM

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 41 Sharma Varun 1636 2 0 – 1 2 Anadkat Kartavya 2079 3
2 4 Mahindrakar Indrajeet 2078 2 1 – 0 2 AGM Sikka Sumit 1630 44
3 8 Aishwin Daniel 1969 2 1 – 0 2 Medhansh Saxena 1620 46
4 10 Sooraj M R 1934 2 1 – 0 2 Singh Vimlesh Kumar 1605 50
5 45 Subhabrata Roy 1629 2 ½ – ½ 2 Srikanth K. 1917 11
6 49 Poluri Kumaraswamy 1609 2 0 – 1 2 Banerjee Ashutosh 1821 15
7 51 Aarush Gupta 1590 2 ½ – ½ 2 Mraduhas Tripathi 1808 17
8 63 Aravind Matthews A C T 1547 2 0 – 1 2 Himanshu Moudgil 1791 19
9 73 Darsh Kansal 1490 2 0 – 1 2 Mayank Sharma Nandkishore 1721 28
10 29 Dony K V 1717 2 0 – 1 2 Aswin P G 1587 52
11 31 AIM Kohli Pranav 1698 2 ½ – ½ 2 Shah Devansh 1544 64
12 35 Diwan Rajesh 1681 2 0 – 1 2 Saket Kumar 1473 76
13 39 Rathi Dhanashree 1642 2 1 – 0 2 Umesh Konduru 1406 85
14 77 Suryavanshi Brijesh Mohan 1470 2 0 – 1 2 Mangal Prasad 1636 40
15 83 AIM Sheikh Jahan 1427 2 0 – 1 Jaiswal Puneet 2184 1
16 53 Narasimha Raveendra G 1584 0 – 1 Tanmay Chopra 2023 5
17 6 Devesh Anand Naik 1996 1 – 0 Jatinder Kapoor 1677 36
18 71 Femil Chelladurai 1512 ½ – ½ Devvrat Tiwari 1978 7
19 59 Aditya Rawat 1558 0 – 1 Pradeep Tiwari 1959 9
20 14 Sanchit Anand 1878 1 – 0 Umer S M 1574 56