Raghunandan and Vantika clinch Silver in Asian Juniors

(L to R): Bronze – IM Raghunandan K S (IND), Gold – IM Nguyen Anh Khoi (VIE0) and Silver – IM Novendra Priasmoro (INA) | Photo: Mulyadi R

International Master Raghunandan K S of Karnataka had clinched the Silver medal in classical and Bronze Medal in rapid format in the Asian Junior Chess Championship 2019 held at Solo, Indonesia from June 30 to July 9. A total of 71 players from 9 Asian counties participated in Standard, Rapid & Blitz categories.

Raghunandan secured 7 points out of 9 rounds in the classical format. He started his campaign with a victory over  Morado Jeth Romy (2219) of Indonesia in the second round. He also won against Gholami Orimi, Mahdi (2444) of Iran in the seventh round. He suffered the only loss to the top seed and the Champion IM Nguyen Anh Khoi (2516) of Vietnam in the 5th round.

In rapid format, Raghunandan scored 5.5 points out of 7. He was seeded eighth with an Elo rapid rating of 2093. He lost to the top seed and the Silver medallist IM Priasmoro Novendra (2263) of Indonesia in the 4th round and drew with 4th seed and the champion IM Nguyen Anh Khoi (2516) of Vietnam in the last round.

Meanwhile, FIDE Master Nitish Belurkar of Goa scored 5 points out of 7 rounds to clinch a Bronze medal in Blitz format.

(L to R): Bronze — WIM Aakanksha Hagawane (IND), Gold — WFM Assel Serikbay (KAZ) and Silver — WIM Vantika Agrawal (IND) | Photo: Mulyadi R

In the girl’s division, Woman International Master Vantika Agarwal (2243) of New Delhi bagged Silver Medal in Classical as well as Rapid format.

Tournament’s top-seeded player, WIM Akanksha Hagawane (2246) of Maharastra secured Bronze in Classical format and Silver medal in Blitz format.

Final Ranking

Open Classical

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2516 8,0 0,0 7 39,0
2 4 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2441 7,0 0,0 6 36,0
3 12 FM Sagita Catur Adi INA 2240 6,0 0,0 6 37,5
4 8 IM Quizon Daniel PHI 2336 6,0 0,0 5 39,0
5 7 IM Miciano John Marvin PHI 2355 6,0 0,0 5 38,0
6 2 GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2480 6,0 0,0 5 33,5
7 3 Gholami Orimi Mahdi IRI 2444 5,5 0,0 5 40,0
8 16 Sevillano Rhenzi Kyle PHI 2185 5,5 0,0 5 31,0
9 14 CM Arfan Aditya Bagus INA 2202 5,5 0,0 4 32,0
10 5 IM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2395 5,5 0,0 3 36,0
11 24 Alhabsyi Muhamad INA 2015 5,0 0,0 5 33,0
12 13 Morado Jeth Romy PHI 2219 5,0 0,0 4 37,5
13 18 FM Tobing Daniel Hermawan Lumban INA 2175 5,0 0,0 4 34,5
14 6 FM Nguyen Dang Hong Phuc VIE 2361 5,0 0,0 4 33,0
15 25 Mohd Saprin Amir Ghaazi MAS 1981 4,5 0,0 4 30,5
16 20 Tarigan Gilbert Elroy INA 2135 4,5 0,0 3 33,0
17 9 FM Nitish Belurkar IND 2302 4,5 0,0 3 32,0
18 17 Akbar Akmalnaidi INA 2176 4,5 0,0 3 31,0
19 15 Syaputra Arifa Rizki INA 2202 4,5 0,0 3 27,0
20 31 Satria Duta Cahaya INA 1758 4,0 0,0 4 28,5

Open Rapid

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 IM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2168 6,5 0,0 6 21,5
2 1 IM Priasmoro Novendra INA 2263 6,0 0,0 6 20,5
3 8 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2093 5,5 0,0 5 21,5
4 24 David Saputra INA 1760 5,0 0,0 5 18,5
5 3 FM Hafiz Arif Abdul INA 2178 5,0 0,0 5 18,0
6 10 IM Quizon Daniel PHI 2035 4,5 0,0 4 21,5
7 13 IM Miciano John Marvin PHI 1980 4,5 0,0 4 17,5
8 17 Sevillano Rhenzi Kyle PHI 1921 4,5 0,0 4 17,5
9 6 Tarigan Gilbert Elroy INA 2127 4,5 0,0 4 16,0
10 9 FM Nitish Belurkar IND 2045 4,0 0,0 4 21,0
11 16 FM Sagita Catur Adi INA 1954 4,0 0,0 4 20,0
12 32 FM Mausyach Suri Kemas Ade Krisna INA 1606 4,0 0,0 4 19,0
13 5 Gholami Orimi Mahdi IRI 2160 4,0 0,0 4 16,0
14 14 Priguna Gerald Pramoedya INA 1971 3,5 0,0 3 19,5
15 28 CM Arfan Aditya Bagus INA 1708 3,5 0,0 3 18,5
16 21 FM Pratama Constantius Leonardo INA 1829 3,5 0,0 3 17,0
17 31 Lee Care Greene MAS 1608 3,5 0,0 3 15,0
18 18 Mustofa Iqbal INA 1912 3,0 0,0 3 18,5
19 20 Alhabsyi Muhamad INA 1867 3,0 0,0 3 18,5
20 11 Akbar Akmalnaidi INA 2025 3,0 0,0 3 18,0

Standard Girls

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 9 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2071 7,0 1,0 7 37,5
2 2 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 2243 7,0 0,0 6 39,5
3 1 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2246 6,5 0,0 4 40,0
4 14 WFM Asgharzadeh Mitra IRI 1980 6,0 0,0 5 35,0
5 17 WFM Meghna C H IND 1903 6,0 0,0 5 33,0
6 4 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2168 6,0 0,0 4 41,0
7 11 WIM Karenza Dita INA 2046 6,0 0,0 4 31,5
8 3 WFM Fisabilillah Ummi INA 2226 5,5 1,0 3 36,5
9 21 WFM Sharfina Juwita Ardelia INA 1868 5,5 0,0 4 32,5
10 6 WFM Singgih Diajeng Theresa INA 2107 5,0 0,0 5 34,5
11 20 Latifah Laysa INA 1887 5,0 0,0 4 25,5
12 29 WFM Lakshmi C IND 1780 5,0 0,0 3 38,0
13 7 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 2102 5,0 0,0 3 36,0
14 10 WIM Mordido Kylen Joy PHI 2066 5,0 0,0 3 33,5
15 26 Nugroho Angel Ruth INA 1816 5,0 0,0 3 31,5
16 33 Gracelia Paramesthi Samekto INA 1739 5,0 0,0 3 31,0
17 15 WCM Noshin Anjum BAN 1948 5,0 0,0 3 29,5
18 13 WIM Nguyen Thanh Thuy Tien VIE 1982 4,5 0,0 4 33,0
19 31 WCM Chua Jia-Tien MAS 1769 4,5 0,0 4 28,0
20 16 WCM Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan MAS 1934 4,5 0,0 3 32,5

Girl’s Rapid

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 8 WIM Mordido Kylen Joy PHI 1865 6,5 0,0 6 23,0
2 29 WIM Vantika Agrawal IND 1647 5,5 0,0 5 22,0
3 6 WFM Nurgali Nazerke KAZ 1897 5,5 0,0 5 21,5
4 19 WFM Singgih Diajeng Theresa INA 1780 5,0 0,0 5 21,0
5 11 WIM Karenza Dita INA 1858 5,0 0,0 5 20,0
6 3 WFM Legowo Parahita Millyena INA 2012 5,0 0,0 4 21,0
7 5 Latifah Laysa INA 1926 4,5 0,0 4 19,5
8 22 WFM Elisabeth Christine INA 1766 4,5 0,0 4 14,5
9 28 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 1668 4,0 0,0 4 19,0
10 20 Nyimas Shieta Prima Citra Maus INA 1779 4,0 0,0 4 16,5
11 7 WFM Asgharzadeh Mitra IRI 1891 4,0 0,0 4 16,0
12 1 WFM Fisabilillah Ummi INA 2188 4,0 0,0 3 23,0
13 2 WFM Serikbay Assel KAZ 2028 4,0 0,0 3 20,5
14 16 WFM Sharfina Juwita Ardelia INA 1796 4,0 0,0 3 20,0
15 32 WFM Lakshmi C IND 1623 4,0 0,0 3 18,5
16 13 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 1838 4,0 0,0 3 17,0
17 12 WCM Nguyen Hong Ngoc VIE 1851 3,5 0,0 3 20,5
18 17 WCM Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan MAS 1787 3,5 0,0 3 16,0
19 25 Gracelia Paramesthi Samekto INA 1739 3,5 0,0 2 18,0
20 9 WIM Nguyen Thanh Thuy Tien VIE 1861 3,5 0,0 2 17,5