Top seed IM Gukesh has smooth sailing

WORLD CADET CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

The World Cadet Chess(Open & Girls) Championship 2018 is underway at Sports and Cultural Centre, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

Round 2

In the U-12 Open IM Gukesh D won his game on Board 1 against Rakhmatullaev A of UZB with a strong King-side attack in the Sicilian defence.

In the U-12 girls, Savitha Shri B and Bormanickar Tanisha S won their games and are joint leaders.

Peace prevailed in the U-10 Open with all the 3 Indians Vishwaksen M, John V A, and the top seed Kadam Om Manish drawing their games.

In the U-10 girls, Rajanya Datta beat her higher rated German player B Katerina while Anupam M S won and Shefali A N lost.

Shreya G Hipparagi

Mixed results in the U-8 open with 2 wins and 2 losses while in the U-8 girls Shreya G Hipparagi created an upset by beating the higher rated Russian Iudina Veronica and her team mates  Arshiya Das, Sri Harini, Shriyana S Mallya and Hatvalneswarali also won their respective games with only Tanishka Jain on the losing side.

The 3rd Round match of World Cadet Chess Championship 2018 was postponed due to orange alert for bad weather in Santiago de compostela, Spain.

India Chess Team celebrated Diwali in Hotel Ciudad de Compostela.

U-8 OPEN

No.

6 CM Zverev, Lev 1723 RUS 0-1 Mrinmoy Rajkhowa 1294 IND

8 Azadaliyev, Jahandar 1674 AZE 1-0 CM Kiaan Agrawal 1281 IND

32 Khazhatuly, Alikhan 1474 KAZ 1-0 Ishaan Singh Khanuja 0 IND

57 Shashindhar Kumar R 1086 IND 1-0 Quintas Otero, Lois 0 ESP

59 Snitsarenko, Ilja 0 EST 0-1 Lakshyesh Mohan Gupta1060 IND

U-8 GIRLS

4 Shreya G Hipparagi 1141 IND 1-0 Iudina, Veronika 1454 RUS

11 Arshiya Das 1113 IND 1-0 Kuznecova, Marija 1263 LAT

15 Sri Harini A 1050 IND 1-0 Pagamdulam Munkhdemberel 1237 MGL

18 Michaels, Sydney 0 RSA 0-1 WCM Shriyana S Mallya 1204 IND

19 Hatvalne swarali 1180 IND 1-0 Vugdalic, Emilija 0 SRB

38 Tanishka Jain 0 IND 0-1 Dedic, Sajra 0 BIH

U-10 OPEN

4 CM Kadam Om Manish 2025 IND ½-½ CM Emrikian, Aren 1658 USA

27 John Veny Akkarakaran 1563 IND ½-½ Kolesov, Gordey 1823 RUS

37 Wilson, Ronen 1761 USA ½-½ Viswak Sen M 1550 IND

U-10 GIRLS

8 Rajanya Datta 1312 IND 1-0 Braeutigam, Katerina 1647 GER

11 Vojinovic, Anastasija 1285 SRB 0-1 Anupam M Sreekumar 1615 IND

16 Nguyen, Ha Khanh Linh 1449 VIE 1-0 WCM Shefali A N 1258 IND

U-12 OPEN

1 Rakhmatullaev, Almas 1921 UZB 0-1 IM Gukesh D 2457 IND

U-12 GIRLS

15 Savitha Shri B 1745 IND 1-0 Oz, Irem Ezra 1564 TUR

20 Boramanikar Tanisha S 1716 IND 1-0 Kovacsi, Sara Kata 1554 HUN

37 Galli, Maria Vittoria 1333 ITA 1-0 Mahi Amit Doshi 1515 IND