World Cadet Championship Begins

WORLD CADET CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

The World Cadet Chess(Open & Girls) Championship 2018 for U-8, U-10 and U-12 have been inaugurated at Sports and Cultural Centre, Santiago de Compostela, Spain on 4th November scheduled from 3rd to 16th November 2018. The India Team boosted up for the victory with an interaction cum coaching session followed by National Anthem at Ciudad de Compostela hotel.

Indian Players List :

U-8 Open

1. Lakshyesh Mohan Gupta

2. Mrinmoy Rajkhowa

3. Shashindharkumar R

4. Kiaan Agrawal

5. Ishaan Singh Khanuja

U-8 Girls

1. Hatvalne Swarali

2. Shreya G Hipparagi

3. Arshiya Das

4. Sri Harini A

5. Shriyana S Mallya

6. Tanishka Jain

U-10 Open

1. Kadam Om Manish

2. John Veny Akkarakaram

3. Viswak Sen M

U-10 Girls

1. Anupam M Sreekumar

2. Shefali A N

3. Rajanya Datta

U-12 Open

1. Gukesh D

U-12 Girls

1. Savitha Shri B

2. Boramanikar Tanisha S

3. Mahi Amit Doshi

Coaches :

1. Shantharam K V

2. Kapil Saxena

3. Prasenjit Datta

4. Aparajita Gochchikar

1st Round

The world cadets started off well for the Indian team with 17 wins including the top seed IM D. Gukesh playing on board 1 and only 3 losses and a draw.

The players and their parents along with coaches had a meeting before the round where a motivational speech was given by Mr Shantharam Kadanthaly Venkatraman. 

U-8 OPEN

13 Mamedov, Edgar 1599 KAZ 1-0 Shashindhar Kumar R 1086 IND

16 Lakshyesh Mohan Gupta1060 IND 0-1 Chen, Ryo 1573 JPN

36 Ishaan Singh Khanuja 0 IND ½-½ Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1387 AUS

43 Mrinmoy Rajkhowa 1294 IND 1-0 Lee, Batyrkhan 0 KGZ

45 CM Kiaan Agrawal 1281 IND 1-0 Mane, Arnav 0 CAN

U-8 GIRLS

20 WCM Shriyana S Mallya1204 IND 1-0 Krkyasharyan, Sona 0 ARM

21 Lamamra,Abir 0 ALG –+ Hatvalne swarali 1180 IND

25 Mensah, Siobhan 0 AUT 0-1 Shreya G Hipparagi 1141 IND

31 Prakash, Nandini 0 USA 0-1 Arshiya Das 1113 IND

36 Mateeva, Yana 1051 BUL 1-0 Tanishka Jain 0 IND

37 Tawankanjana, Sasinat 0 THA 0-1 Sri Harini A 1050 IND

U-10 OPEN

6 Calvo Gonzalez, Jose Felix1524 ESP 0-1 CM Kadam Om Manish 2025 IND

94 Liu,Tianyi 0 CHN 0-1 John Veny Akkarakaran1563 IND

101 Viswak Sen M 1550 IND 1-0 Samorukov, Egor 0 MNC

U-10 GIRLS

12 Anupam M Sreekumar1615 IND 1-0 Harel Raz, Eden 1163 ISR

41 Aguado Doncel, Blanca0 ESP 0-1 Rajanya Datta 1312 IND

52 WCM Shefali A N 1258 IND +– Lamamra,Farah 0 ALG

U-12 OPEN

1 IM Gukesh D 2457 IND 1-0 Kovac, Petar 1696 CRO

U-12 GIRLS

7 Mahi Amit Doshi 1515 IND 0-1 Shuqja, Klean 1798 ALB

19 Petricenco, Ana 1414 MDA 0-1 Savitha Shri B 1745 IND

25 Tsekoura, Vaia 1374 GRE 0-1 Boramanikar Tanisha S1716 IND