Abhijeet Gupta beats Aleksej Aleksandrov to clinch 18th Delhi Grandmasters Open

Photo: Niklesh Jain/ ChessBase India

India’s GM Abhijeet Gupta beat Aleksej Aleksandrov of Belrus in the 10th and final round on Thursday to win the 18th Delhi Open International Grandmasters Chess Championship in New Delhi.

Starting the final game half a point behind the Belarussian, the 30-year old Gupta secured a win in 37 moves to seal the top prize with 8.5 points.

The Indian with an ELO rating of 2603 played consistently right through the tournament with a loss to fellow GM and compatriot Karthik Venkataraman in round three being the only blip.

Gupta bounced back strongly to score 6.5 points from the last seven rounds, following his third-round loss to Karthik. Aleksandrov who won the title in 2013 and led the field till the penultimate round, had to settle for second spot. Gupta, a five-time Commonwealth champion, took home the winner’s purse of Rs 6.5 lakh.

Karthikeyan Murali (ELO rating 2606), who was the top-ranked Indian in the tournament and the third seed, beat Florian Kaczur of Hungary in the final round to finish 11th with 7.5 points.

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 5
GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2603 Del 8,5 0,0 61,0 65,0
2 8
GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2592 BLR 8,0 0,0 62,5 67,0
3 2
GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2622 RUS 8,0 0,0 58,5 63,5
4 6
GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2598 GEO 8,0 0,0 57,0 62,0
5 59
FM Pranesh M IND 2317 TN 8,0 0,0 57,0 60,5
6 7
GM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2597 UZB 7,5 0,0 62,0 67,0
7 10
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2578 GEO 7,5 0,0 59,5 65,5
8 14
GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2562 BLR 7,5 0,0 59,0 63,0
9 38
IM Krishna C R G IND 2436 AP 7,5 0,0 57,5 61,5
10 19
GM Debashis Das IND 2523 Ori 7,5 0,0 56,5 62,0
11 3
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2606 TN 7,5 0,0 56,5 60,5
12 57
IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2329 S Rlys 7,5 0,0 55,5 60,5
13 25
GM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2498 COL 7,5 0,0 55,5 60,0
14 15
GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2558 AP 7,5 0,0 54,5 59,5
15 24
GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2502 Tel 7,5 0,0 53,5 58,0
16 4
GM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo PER 2606 PER 7,0 0,0 62,0 68,0
17 23
GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2506 BLR 7,0 0,0 61,5 66,0
18 37
GM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2453 RUS 7,0 0,0 61,0 66,5
19 28
GM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2479 AP 7,0 0,0 60,5 65,5
20 36
IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2458 TN 7,0 0,0 59,5 65,0
21 21
GM Visakh N R IND 2518 TN 7,0 0,0 59,0 63,0
22 1
GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2631 TJK 7,0 0,0 58,5 64,0
23 41
IM Das Sayantan IND 2424 Wes 7,0 0,0 58,5 64,0
24 33
IM Taher Yoseph Theolifus INA 2462 INA 7,0 0,0 57,5 62,5
25 13
GM David Alberto ITA 2562 ITA 7,0 0,0 57,5 61,5
26 42
GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2422 UZB 7,0 0,0 57,0 62,0
27 9
GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2583 RUS 7,0 0,0 56,0 60,5
28 43
IM Khusenkhojaev Muhammad TJK 2420 TJK 7,0 0,0 54,0 59,0
29 70
Pranav V IND 2265 TN 7,0 0,0 54,0 58,0
30 61
FM Srihari L R IND 2302 TN 7,0 0,0 53,0 58,0