Anand leads Indian team to victory; Indian women’s team crush Venezuela

Photos Courtesy: Niklesh Jain/ ChessBase India

43rd Olympiad Batumi 2018 Open & Women

Team India posted comfortable victories in both sections to stay among the leaders with four match-points in the 43rd World Chess Olympiad underway at Batumi in Georgia.

Facing 35th seed Austria in the open section, Fifth seed India was spearheaded by Five-time World Champion Viswanathan Anand, GM P. Hari Krishna and GM Vidit Gujarati on the first three boards.

Anand played against GM Markus Ragger, rated 2686, and went on to win in 47 moves, in an endgame involving a knight and four pawns each.


GM Vidit Gujrathi played a flawless game against GM  Andreas Diermair on board 3.

However, like in the first round against El Salvador, the fourth board again saw India drop half a point. Like K. Sasikiran on Monday, B. Adhiban settled for a draw against a lower-rated rival on this day.

Bo. 5

India (IND)

Rtg 35

Austria (AUT)

Rtg 3½: ½
22.1 GM
Anand, Viswanathan
2771 GM
Ragger, Markus
2686 1 – 0
22.2 GM
Harikrishna, Pentala
2743 GM
Dragnev, Valentin
2508 1 – 0
22.3 GM
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
2711 GM
Diermair, Andreas
2501 1 – 0
22.4 GM
Adhiban, B.
2668 IM
Schreiner, Peter
2463 ½ – ½

The Indian women’s team captain and coach Jacob Aagaard rested top player Koneru Humpy and brought in Harika Dronavalli.

While it took Harika some time to win the game, her teammates completed the task assigned to them fast.

With this, for a second day in succession, the Indian women’s team scored full points.

Bo. 5

India (IND)

Rtg 55

Venezuela (VEN)

Rtg 4 : 0
2.1 GM
Harika, Dronavalli
2500 IM
Sanchez Castillo, Sarai Carolina
2137 1 – 0
2.2 IM
Tania, Sachdev
2400 WFM
Hernandez Bonilla, Amelia
2044 1 – 0
2.3 IM
Karavade, Eesha
2374 WIM
Rovira Contreras, Tairu Manuela
2033 1 – 0
2.4 IM
Padmini, Rout
2338 WFM
Patino Garcia, Corals
2023 1 – 0
Indian Team is supported by Ramco Group

Team pairings – Open

The men’s team will now take on Canada, who currently has a total of 5.5 points after two rounds.

Round 3 on 2018/09/26 at 16:30 IST
No. SNo Team Team Pts. MP Res. : Res. MP Pts. Team Team SNo
1 7
FRA France 8 4 : 4 7 Algeria ALG
57
2 63
POR Portugal 7 4 : 4 8 Poland POL
11
3 13
NED Netherlands 8 4 : 4 United States of America USA
1
4 19
PER Peru 8 4 : 4 China CHN
3
5 4
AZE Azerbaijan 4 : 4 8 Slovenia SLO
26
6 29
BRA Brazil 8 4 : 4 England ENG
9
7 27
VIE Vietnam 4 : 4 8 Bangladesh BAN
64
8 44
ISL Iceland 4 : 4 Israel ISR
10
9 16
GER Germany 4 : 4 Serbia SRB
45
10 54
PHI Philippines 4 : 4 Croatia CRO
18
11 56
BIH Bosnia & Herzegovina 4 : 4 Argentina ARG
20
12 6
UKR Ukraine 6 4 : 4 Romania ROU
21
13 8
ARM Armenia 6 4 : 4 Turkey TUR
22
14 23
IRI Iran 4 : 4 6 Belarus BLR
17
15 30
MDA Moldova 6 4 : 4 Spain ESP
24
16 25
GRE Greece 4 : 4 6 Switzerland SUI
39
17 40
EGY Egypt 6 4 : 4 Sweden SWE
32
18 42
GEO2 Georgia 2 6 4 : 4 7 Russia RUS
2
19 15
CZE Czech Republic 7 4 : 4 6 Chile CHI
49
20 28
CAN Canada 4 : 4 7 India IND
5

Team pairings – Women

The Indian women, seeded fifth, will now face 23rd ranked Serbia.

Round 3 on 2018/09/26 at 16:30 IST
No. SNo Team Team Pts. MP Res. : Res. MP Pts. Team Team SNo
1 23
SRB Serbia 7 4 : 4 8 India IND
5
2 25
ENG England 7 4 : 4 8 Azerbaijan AZE
11
3 34
LTU Lithuania 7 4 : 4 8 Vietnam VIE
19
4 20
ROU Romania 8 4 : 4 Ukraine UKR
2
5 22
CUB Cuba 8 4 : 4 China CHN
3
6 24
TUR Turkey 8 4 : 4 Poland POL
7
7 27
GRE Greece 8 4 : 4 Armenia ARM
12
8 30
ARG Argentina 8 4 : 4 Hungary HUN
13
9 14
GEO2 Georgia 2 4 : 4 Spain ESP
15
10 26
CZE Czech Republic 4 : 4 Italy ITA
18
11 29
SVK Slovakia 4 : 4 Iran IRI
28
12 6
FRA France 6 4 : 4 7 Georgia 1 GEO1
4
13 10
USA United States of America 7 4 : 4 Canada CAN
40
14 35
SLO Slovenia 6 4 : 4 7 Netherlands NED
16
15 17
MGL Mongolia 7 4 : 4 6 Belarus BLR
36
16 31
UZB Uzbekistan 4 : 4 Indonesia INA
47
17 9
GER Germany 6 3 : 4 Israel ISR
21
18 33
AUS Australia 3 : 3 6 Peru PER
37
19 42
LAT Latvia 6 3 : 3 Kazakhstan KAZ
8
20 56
GEO3 Georgia 3 6 3 : 3 5 Brazil BRA
45

Official Website