Karthikeyan and Tania are Commonwealth Champions

Penultimate Round

Decisive results in top seven boards in the penultimate round paved the way for an exciting finish of Commonwealth chess championship

On top board, playing with dark pieces in King’s Indian Defence game, sixth seed Debashis Das outplayed overnight joint leader Vaibhav Suri in 70 moves to take his tally to six and half points while P Karthikeyan joined Debashis at pole position after beating his railway teammate and overnight joint leader S Nitin in 37 moves arrived out of Panno variation of King’s Indian Defence.

National Champion Lalith Babu M R and former national champion G Akash were the other two in the leaders’ board as they defeated Sankalp Gupta and Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh respectively in the eighth round.

Pairings/Results

Round 8

Bo. No. Name Typ Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Typ Rtg No.
1 2 GM Vaibhav Suri 2556 6 0 – 1 GM Debashis Das 2522 6
2 12 IM Karthikeyan P. 2456 1 – 0 6 IM Nitin S. 2441 14
3 24 Sankalp Gupta 2365 0 – 1 GM Lalith Babu M R 2529 4
4 13 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2441 0 – 1 IM Akash G 2391 20
5 19 IM Tania Sachdev 2393 5 0 – 1 5 GM Sengupta Deep 2565 1
6 23 Koustav Chatterjee 2365 5 0 – 1 5 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 2531 3
7 5 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2525 5 1 – 0 5 GM Thipsay Praveen M 2405 18
8 30 Wagh Suyog 2289 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2495 7
9 9 GM Kunte Abhijit 2494 5 1 – 0 5 IM Siva Mahadevan 2346 27
10 28 CM Kushagra Mohan 2307 5 0 – 1 5 IM Karthik Venkataraman 2475 10
11 11 IM Visakh N R 2467 5 1 – 0 5 Navalgund Niranjan 2282 35
12 17 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2425 5 1 – 0 5 WIM Mahalakshmi M 2238 39
13 15 GM Bakre Tejas 2439 1 – 0 5 Arya Bhakta 2005 71
14 40 FM Gajwa Ankit 2237 0 – 1 GM Laxman R.R. 2438 16
15 21 IM Rathnakaran K. 2386 1 – 0 WIM Pujari Rucha 2181 48
16 56 AGM Jubin Jimmy 2113 1 – 0 Sammed Jaykumar Shete 2375 22
17 26 IM Kobese Watu 2349 1 – 0 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2162 49
18 59 Joshi Govind Ballabh 2078 ½ – ½ IM Sharma Dinesh K. 2283 33
19 36 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 2270 1 – 0 CM Magana Ben 2153 51
20 44 Nayak Rajesh 2195 0 – 1 IM Mohota Nisha 2265 37

Final Round

International Master P Karthikeyan came up with an inspired performance in the final round to crush former national champion G Akash and annexed the gold medal in the Commonwealth Chess Championship 2018.

Playing black side of Najdorf variation of Sicilian Defence game, Chennai ICF employee Karthikeyan was in his elements in the final round as Akash found no defense and struggled on all parts of the board. It took 49 moves for Karthikeyan to wrap the issues. While other two overnight leaders Lalith Babu and Debashis Das shook the hands after 37 moves signaling a drawn result and title to Karthikeyan.

Local favourite Vaibhav Suri won the silver while the bronze medal went to Debashis Das. Vaibhav defeated Karthik Venkataraman in the final round.

The Women’s Championship was won by Tania Sachdev after beating Shantanu Bhambure in the final round. The Silver here went to Mahalakshmi M while Kiran Manisha Mohanty finished with bronze medal performance.

It was Indian domination in age categories as 11 Gold out of 14 won by the Indian players.

In a colourful closing ceremony Mr. DV Sundar, Vice President FIDE, Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, President Commonwealth Chess Association & Secretary All India Chess Federation, Grandmaster Jacob Aagaard, renowned Chess Trainer & Author and Mr. SK Verma, Senior Advocate Supreme Court of India gave away the cash prizes and medals.

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 12 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2456 Railways 7,5 0,0 43,5 47,0
2 2 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2556 Delhi 7,0 0,0 49,0 52,5
3 6 GM Debashis Das IND 2522 Odisha 7,0 0,0 48,0 52,0
4 4 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2529 PSPB 7,0 0,0 47,5 52,0
5 1 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2565 PSPB 7,0 0,0 47,5 50,5
6 3 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2531 Railways 7,0 0,0 42,5 46,0
7 20 IM Akash G IND 2391 Tamil Nadu 6,5 0,0 51,0 55,5
8 14 IM Nitin S. IND 2441 Railway 6,5 0,0 49,0 53,0
9 16 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2438 Railways 6,5 0,0 46,5 49,5
10 56 AGM Jubin Jimmy IND 2113 Kerala 6,5 0,0 46,0 50,0
11 17 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2425 PSPB 6,5 0,0 45,5 50,0
12 21 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2386 Kerala 6,5 0,0 45,5 49,5
13 7 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2495 Railways 6,5 0,0 43,0 47,5
14 9 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2494 PSPB 6,5 0,0 42,5 46,5
15 15 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2439 Air India 6,5 0,0 41,5 45,0
16 18 GM Thipsay Praveen M IND 2405 Maharashtra 6,0 0,0 47,5 51,5
17 13 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2441 Maharashtra 6,0 0,0 46,5 50,5
18 11 IM Visakh N R IND 2467 Tamilnadu 6,0 0,0 46,0 50,5
19 5 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2525 Tamilnadu 6,0 0,0 46,0 50,5
20 10 IM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2475 AP 6,0 0,0 45,0 48,5
21 35 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2282 Karnataka 6,0 0,0 44,5 48,5
22 27 IM Siva Mahadevan IND 2346 Tamil Nadu 6,0 0,0 44,0 48,0
23 19 IM Tania Sachdev w IND 2393 Air India 6,0 0,0 43,0 47,0
24 28 CM Kushagra Mohan IND 2307 Telangana 6,0 0,0 42,0 46,5
25 33 IM Sharma Dinesh K. IND 2283 Uttar Pradesh 6,0 0,0 40,5 43,5