National Junior (U-19) Open & Girls Championship underway in New Delhi

The National Junior (Under-19) Open and Girls’ Chess Championship organized by Delhi Chess Association, on behalf of All India Chess Federation, supported by Sports Authority of India & Ministry of Youth Affairs, commenced at the KD Jadhav Hall, Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi on Wednesday. Altogether 382 boys and girls representing 26 states are taking part in the competition that concludes on 6th of December.

Opening Ceremony

After five rounds, three players including top-seeded GM Karthik Venkatraman of Andhra Pradesh, IM Rakesh Kumar Jena of Odisha, IM Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana share the top place in Open category.

GM Karthik Venkatraman

In the Girls category, Maharastra’s WIM Aakanksha Hagawane and WIM Chitlange Sakshi share the joint lead with 5 points apiece. 

Results

Open

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 Sammed Jaykumar Shete 2368 4 0 – 1 4 GM Karthik Venkataraman 2527 1
2 2 IM Rakesh Kumar Jena 2394 4 1 – 0 4 Kaustuv Kundu 2337 13
3 14 Pranav V 2311 4 0 – 1 4 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2391 3
4 16 Ritviz Parab 2309 0 – 1 FM Rajdeep Sarkar 2362 7
5 8 FM Anuj Shrivatri 2357 ½ – ½ Aaryan Varshney 2200 27
6 10 FM Rathanvel V S 2349 1 – 0 Dhananjay S 2180 29
7 12 CM Aronyak Ghosh 2343 1 – 0 Barath Kalyan M 2067 40
8 34 Mahindrakar Indrajeet 2141 0 – 1 FM Nitish Belurkar 2310 15
9 4 Raahul V S 2381 3 1 – 0 3 Vaibhav Jayant Raut 2005 49
10 46 AGM Rathneesh R 2017 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 2378 5

Girls

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2264 4 1 – 0 4 WCM Mrudul Dehankar 2136 7
2 8 WFM Arpita Mukherjee 2090 4 0 – 1 4 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2237 3
3 10 WCM Jyothsna L 2060 1 – 0 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 2293 1
4 4 WIM Vantika Agrawal 2210 1 – 0 Shivika Rohilla 1780 35
5 5 Priyanka K 2207 0 – 1 Pandey Srishti 1825 29
6 18 WCM Ananya Suresh 1961 ½ – ½ WFM Makhija Aashna 2197 6
7 16 Sanskriti Goyal 1971 3 ½ – ½ Shah Vishwa 1706 39
8 11 Potluri Saye Srreezza 2041 3 0 – 1 3 Harivardhini I 1794 33
9 36 Rindhiya V 1773 3 0 – 1 3 Bakshi Rutuja 1981 15
10 38 Savitha Shri B 1745 3 ½ – ½ 3 WIM Chandreyee Hajra 1963 17