World Juniors Day 1:Visit by the FIDE President and a difficult day for the favourites.

The World Junior Championships 2019 witnessed a great start.The event was visited by the current president of FIDE-Arkady Dvorkovich.Indian chess has had a great month with two back to back prestigious events in October,The World Youth Chess Championship in Mumbai and now the World Juniors Chess Championship in New Delhi.

The WJCC 2019 inaugration ceremony was attended by  FIDE president Mr. Arkady Dvorkovich,Vice President  Mr. D.V Sundar, President of Asian Zone 3.7 Mr. Ravindra M Dongre, AICF President Mr. P R Venketrama Raja, AICF Secretary Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan and  Organising Secretary of Delhi Chess Association Mr. A.K Verma.

Mr.Arkady Dvorkovich spoke about how FIDE values transparency and is trying to bring real change in the chess world.

AICF believes in the President’s vision and is working with FIDE towards this end.

World Under-18 Champion Praggnanandhaa.R lighting the lamp

Open Section

Top 10 Indian players in the Open section

SNo Name Rtg FED Rk. Group
2 GM Karthikeyan Murali 2617 IND 27 Open
3 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2609 IND 74 Open
8 GM Praggnanandhaa R 2567 IND 3 Open
13 GM Harsha Bharathakoti 2530 IND 12 Open
14 GM Visakh N R 2529 IND 15 Open
16 GM Iniyan P 2509 IND 16 Open
20 IM Arjun Kalyan 2483 IND 63 Open
21 GM Karthik Venkataraman 2478 IND 94 Open
27 IM Rahul Srivatshav P 2460 IND 35 Open
30 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 2449 IND 29 Open

There were quite a few surprises on the first day and it was not smooth sailing for the top seeds.

Aronyak Ghosh

With over a rating difference of almost 300 points, CM Aronyak Ghosh of India managed to make an easy draw with the top seed of the event, GM Amin Tabatabaei with the  black pieces.

On the second board ,IM Muthaiah Al held the highest rated Indian player in the tournament,GM Karthikeyan Murali to a draw while on the third board,GM Aravindh Chithambaram was held to a draw by Wang Shixu  of China.

IM Sankalp Gupta

The fifth board witnessed a big  upset in the form of IM Sankalp Gupta’s victory over cuban GM Albornoz Cabrera Carlos Daniel ,Sankalp played an interesting  pawn sacrifice in the opening which gave him the initiative and he was able to convert it into a full point.

The World U-18 Champion GM Praggannandha R continued his good run with a victory in the first round .

Girls Section

Top 10 Indian players in the girls section

5 WGM Vaishali R 2385 IND 26 Girls
9 WIM Divya Deshmukh 2358 IND 33 Girls
14 WIM Rakshitta Ravi 2310 IND 2 Girls
18 WIM Vantika Agrawal 2283 IND 34 Girls
21 WIM Arpita Mukherjee 2271 IND 4 Girls
24 WIM Priyanka Nutakki 2248 IND 6 Girls
28 WFM Harshini A 2230 IND 77 Girls
29 WCM Mrudul Dehankar 2227 IND 9 Girls
33 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2181 IND 17 Girls
36 WIM Chitlange Sakshi 2175 IND 53 Girls

 

Zhu Jiner vs Tanishka Kotia

The first round in the girls section did not witness many major upsets but on board 1,The top seed of the event, WIM Zhu Jiner was held to a draw by Tanishka Kotia of India in a topsy-turvy game.