World Juniors Round 5-Fighting Chess

World Juniors Round 5-Fighting Chess

Open Category

With the tournament inching towards the first half,the excitement at the World Juniors Chess Championships continues to grow.The fifth round witnessed intense battles on the top boards with only one out of the top five games ending in a draw.

The first board game promised to be an exciting encounter with the current World Under-18 Champion GM Praggnanandhaa R being paired against Ukranian talent GM Shtembuliak Evgeny .

Praggnanandhaa R

The game started with a well known line of the English opening in which Praggnanandhaa decided to sacrifice an exchange in return for long-term compensation and well placed pieces.Although the sacrifice was sound,Evgeney handled it well and kept on improving his position and managed to neutralize Black’s initiative by trading pieces and trapping the Black king in a mating net to finish off the game.

 

Murali Karthikeyan(Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

The third board encounter between IM Harshit Raja and GM Murali Karthikeyan ended in disappointment for the former since he was unable to capitalize on his opening advantage and  blundered a piece under time pressure.

 

Another interesting game was the board 4 encounter between Mongolian FM Amartuvshin Ganzorig and Indian GM Iniyan P.

Iniyan P(Photo by Amruta Mokal/Chessbase India)

Iniyan played an impressive  game with precise calculation to take home the full point.

 

With the tournament nearing the halfway point,GM Shtembuliak Evgeny has emerged with a half point lead over the rest of the   field but is followed closely by GM Hakobyan Aram of Armenia and Indian GM’s Karthikeyan Murali and Iniyan P.

Pairings of Round 6 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 6 on 2019/10/19 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name Bdld FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Bdld FED Rtg No.
1 2
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2617 4 GM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2577
7
2 16
GM Iniyan P IND 2509 4 4 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2561
9
3 6
GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2580 IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2449
30
4 8
GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2567 IM Agmanov Zhandos KAZ 2403
38
5 10
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2560 IM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2388
46
6 32
FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2433 GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2530
13
7 14
GM Visakh N R IND 2529 IM Raja Rithvik R IND 2369
51
8 50
Wang Shixu B CHN 2370 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2507
17
9 70
FM Aaryan Varshney IND 2239 IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2463
25
10 60
FM Audi Ameya IND 2336 IM Haria Ravi ENG 2463
26

 

Girls

The girls section also witnessed fighting games and entertaining chess.

The second board encounter between talented Indian youngsters,WIM Arpita Mukherjee and WIM Rakshitta Ravi proved to be an interesting one.

Arpita Mukherjee

Rakshitta sacrificed a pawn out of the opening but Arpita took it and maintained an advantage almost throughout the game.In the end,it liquidated into an endgame with not many chances for either side and the players agreed to a draw.

 

Priyanka Nuttaki

In the third board encounter between WIM Alinasab Mobina of Iran and WIM Priyanka Nuttaki from India,black played a speculative pawn sacrifice but white grabbed the pawn and managed to consolidate the position to secure the full point.

 

After 5 rounds,Alinasab Mobina and Altantuya Boldbaatar have emerged joint leaders but Indian players,Rakshitta Ravi,Vaishali R,Arpita Mukherjee and Divya Deshmukh are only half a point behind.

Pairings of Round 6 (Top 10 Boards)

Round 6 on 2019/10/19 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 20
WFM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 2277 WIM Alinasab Mobina IRI 2239
25
2 2
IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2431 4 4 WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358
9
3 4
WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2412 4 4 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2283
17
4 14
WIM Rakshitta Ravi IND 2310 4 4 WGM Vaishali R IND 2385
5
5 21
WIM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2271 4 4 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2381
6
6 10
Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2349 Toshali V IND 1868
73
7 36
WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2175 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2335
11
8 24
WIM Priyanka Nutakki IND 2248 FM Antova Gabriela BUL 2318
13
9 43
WFM Afraoui Anaelle FRA 2106 WFM Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 2263
23
10 12
WIM Munkhzul Turmunkh MGL 2332 3 WFM Olde Margareth EST 2205
31