World Juniors Round 8-Miguel Ruiz catches up

World Juniors Round 8-Santos Ruiz catches up

Open Category

The 8th round of the World Junior Chess championships witnessed a bevy of decisive results on the top boards with Miguel Ruiz’s 3 back to back victories being especially impressive.

GM Miguel Ruiz of Spain had a difficult opponent in the form of  GM Praggnanandhaa R of India and things were especially tricky since he was surprised right out of the opening.

Miguel Ruiz (Photo by Amruta Mokal/Chessbase India)

Praggnanandhaa  played a variation of the sicilian that he doesn’t usually play but Miguel reacted very well and with some accurate calculation and technique,managed to launch a successful kingside attack that got him the full point.

 

The first board game between Armenian GM Shant Sargsyan and Ukranian GM Evgeny Shtembuliak was an interesting theoretical battle.

Sargsyan vs Shtembuliak (Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

Shant, playing with the white pieces  was in the driver’s seat throughout the game but Shtembuliak played well to hold the draw.

 

On Board 3,Indian GM Murali Karthikeyan beat 13 year old Russian prodigy FM Volodar Murzin.

Murali Karthikeyan (Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

Murali displayed good positional understanding and made the right manoeuvres to outplay his young opponent.

 

After 8 rounds,GM Shtembuliak Evgeny and GM Miguel Ruiz are in the joint lead with 6.5 points each and the remaining rounds promise to be exciting.

Standings after Round 8 (Top 10 players)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Bdld Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 7
GM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2577 6,5 0,5 38,5 41,0
2 10
GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2560 6,5 0,5 34,5 37,5
3 9
GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2561 6,0 0,0 37,0 40,5
4 2
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2617 6,0 0,0 35,5 39,0
5 25
IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2463 6,0 0,0 33,5 37,0
6 37
IM Bronstein Or ISR 2413 6,0 0,0 29,5 32,0
7 6
GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2580 5,5 0,0 34,5 38,0
8 50
Wang Shixu B CHN 2370 5,5 0,0 34,0 36,0
9 22
IM Drygalov Sergey RUS 2470 5,5 0,0 33,5 36,5
10 3
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2609 5,5 0,0 32,0 36,0

Pairings of Round 9 (Top 10 boards)

Round 9 on 2019/10/23 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name Bdld FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Bdld FED Rtg No.
1 7
GM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2577 6 IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2463
25
2 2
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2617 6 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2560
10
3 37
IM Bronstein Or ISR 2413 6 6 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2561
9
4 3
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2609 GM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2587
4
5 22
IM Drygalov Sergey RUS 2470 GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2580
6
6 19
IM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2494 5 Wang Shixu B CHN 2370
50
7 8
GM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2567 5 5 IM Arjun Kalyan IND 2483
20
8 32
FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2433 5 5 IM Gazik Viktor SVK 2546
12
9 30
IM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2449 5 5 GM Visakh N R IND 2529
14
10 46
IM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 2388 5 5 GM Iniyan P IND 2509
16

Girls

The girls section was filled with impressive games and decisive results.

On the top board , Russian WIM Polina Shuvalova played a brilliant game to defeat her opponent, WGM Assaubayeva Bibisara  of Kazakasthan.

Shuvalova vs Assaubayeva (Photo y Niklesh Jain/Chessase India)

Shuvalova found a beautiful combination involving a queen sacrifice that sealed the victory.

 

On the second board,13 year old Indian talent WIM Divya Deshmukh salvaged a draw against WIM Alinasab Mobina of Iran.

Divya vs Alinasab (Photo by Niklesh Jain/Chessbase India)

Divya was struggling throughout the game and was just two pawns down with a completely lost position but time pressure played it’s part and Alinasab allowed a perpetual check which led to a draw.

 

On board 6WIM Priyanka Nutakki beat WGM Vaishali R with the white pieces.

Priyanka Nuttaki

 

After 8 rounds,WIM Polina Shuvalova has emerged as the sole leader with 7 points and is being trailed closely by WIM Alinasab Mobina with 6.5 points.

Standings after  Round 8 (Top 10 Players)

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4
WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2412 7,0 0,0 35,5 38,5
2 25
WIM Alinasab Mobina IRI 2239 6,5 0,0 40,5 44,0
3 2
IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2431 6,0 0,0 36,5 40,0
4 9
WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358 6,0 0,0 34,5 37,5
5 13
FM Antova Gabriela BUL 2318 6,0 0,0 34,0 36,5
6 10
Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2349 6,0 0,0 33,0 36,5
7 6
WGM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2381 5,5 0,0 38,0 42,0
8 24
WIM Priyanka Nutakki IND 2248 5,5 0,0 36,0 38,0
9 20
WFM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 2277 5,5 0,0 35,0 38,0
10 33
WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2181 5,5 0,0 33,0 36,0

Pairings of Round 9 (Top 10 boards)

Round 9 on 2019/10/23 at 15:00 hrs

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 2
IM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2431 6 7 WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2412
4
2 25
WIM Alinasab Mobina IRI 2239 6 FM Antova Gabriela BUL 2318
13
3 10
Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2349 6 6 WIM Divya Deshmukh IND 2358
9
4 6
WGM Assaubayeva Bibisara KAZ 2381 WIM Priyanka Nutakki IND 2248
24
5 23
WFM Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 2263 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2335
11
6 63
WFM Pandey Srishti IND 1963 WIM Munkhzul Turmunkh MGL 2332
12
7 33
WIM Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2181 WFM Li Yunshan CHN 2289
16
8 15
WIM Song Yuxin CHN 2292 5 WFM Altantuya Boldbaatar MGL 2277
20
9 17
WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2283 5 5 WFM Lakshmi C IND 1859
75
10 19
Yakubbaeva Nilufar UZB 2281 5 5 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 2175
36