1st Gujarat GM Open: Telangana’s Harsha Bharathakoti achieves Grandmaster title

Harsha Bharathakoti

1st Gujarat International Open Grandmasters Chess Tournament

IM Harsha Bharathakoti has become the second Grandmaster from Telangana after having completed all the norm requirements in the 1st Gujarat Grandmasters Open chess tournament underway at Karnavati Club, Ahmedabad.

Category A

A total of 250 players including eighteen Grandmasters and four Women Grandmasters are in the fray of 1st Gujarat Grandmasters Open Tournament.

Gujarat’s Maulik Raval rated 1993 caused major upset in the first round. He held second-seed GM Predke Alexandr of Russia to a draw in 24 moves.

Round two and three had been an easy outing for the top-seeded Grandmasters with no upsets on top boards. GM Amonatov Farrukh faced few tense moments in his third round game against FM Rathanvel V.S. But the top-rated Tajikistani Grandmaster slowly outplayed his opponent.

GM Amaontov Farrukh

In the fourth round, IM Harsha Bharathakoti defeated GM Amaontov Farrukh in a highly complex Pirc defence- middlegame.  The 17-year-old got all the three GM norms including the third one in Abu Dhabi Masters since his rating then was 2492 he had to wait for the title. With this victory, Harsha successfully crossed the 2500 rating threshold to become India’s latest Grandmaster.

IM Stany G.A [Photo: Niklesh Jain/ ChessBase India]

In-form IM Stany G.A emerged as the sole leader with an unbeaten winning streak 6.0/6.  In the fifth round, he defeated  GM Sivuk Vitaly, followed by a steady win against GM Babujian Levon of Armenia in the sixth round.

Pairings

Round 7 on 2018/10/09 at 16:30 hrs

Bo. No. Name Typ Rtg Club/City Pts. Result Pts. Name Typ Rtg Club/City No.
1 1
GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2654 UKR 6 IM Stany G.A. 2502 KAR
12
2 7
GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy 2547 UKR 5 IM Harsha Bharathakoti 2492 TEL
13
3 20
IM Vignesh N R 2447 TN 5 5 GM Amonatov Farrukh 2615 TJK
2
4 3
GM Predke Alexandr 2615 RUS 5 5 IM Akash G 2424 TN
23
5 9
GM Sivuk Vitaly 2545 UKR 5 5 Pranav V U15 2263 TN
58
6 26
GM Thipsay Praveen M 2410 MAH 5 5 IM Karthik Venkataraman 2525 AP
10
7 17
GM Babujian Levon 2456 ARM 5 5 WIM Michelle Catherina P 2147 TN
86
8 4
GM Popov Ivan 2611 RUS Saurabh Anand 2303 BIH
43
9 5
GM Tukhaev Adam 2556 UKR Raahul V S U15 2294 TN
45
10 36
FM Rathanvel V S 2341 TN GM Malakhatko Vadim 2552 BEL
6

Category B (Below Elo-2000)

Category-B tournament concluded yesterday.  Three players tied for top spot with 8.5/10 points. Karnataka’s Sharan Rao was declared the winner with a better tie-break score, followed by Safarov Donior (Uzbekistan) and  Sarthak Patel of Gujarat in second and third place respectively. A total of 352 players participated in this category.

Gujarat’s Sarthak Patel receiving the winner’s prize from IM Sekhar Sahu and Mr Jayesh Modi, Vice-president, GSCA.

Mr Bhavesh Patel, tournament director and Secretary of Gujarat State Chess Association, addressed the gathering.
Prize winners with the Chief-guests.

Final Ranking after 10 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name Typ sex Gr FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5
1 15
Sharan Rao B200 IND 1895 KAR 8,5 1,5 69,5 65,0 57,50 7
2 9
Safarov Donior B200 UZB 1920 UZB 8,5 1,0 68,5 64,0 54,50 7
3 7
Sarthak Patel B200 IND 1930 GUJ 8,5 0,5 70,0 65,5 57,75 8
4 3
Mushini Ajay B200 IND 1966 AP 8,0 0,0 64,5 59,0 51,00 7
5 25
Joshi Abhijeet B200 IND 1861 MAH 8,0 0,0 63,5 60,5 45,00 7
6 26
Kadav Omkar B200 IND 1859 MAH 8,0 0,0 61,5 58,0 48,00 7
7 31
Akshay Anand B200 IND 1853 PUN 8,0 0,0 58,0 54,0 44,75 7
8 16
Nikhil M B200 IND 1891 AP 8,0 0,0 56,0 52,5 43,50 6
9 24
Anchit Vyas B200 IND 1871 MP 7,5 0,0 68,5 63,0 47,75 7
10 23
Rishabh Nishad B200 IND 1874 UP 7,5 0,0 63,5 58,5 44,75 7
11 38
Dave Kantilal B200 IND 1822 RAJ 7,5 0,0 63,0 58,5 44,75 6
12 48
Potawad Anirudhha B200 IND 1788 MAH 7,5 0,0 61,5 57,0 43,75 6
13 18
AGM Shubham Shukla B200 IND 1883 PUN 7,5 0,0 61,5 56,5 42,75 7
14 14
Raghavendra V. B200 IND 1900 KAR 7,5 0,0 60,0 56,0 43,00 6
15 54
Sahil Dhawan B200 IND 1740 HAR 7,5 0,0 60,0 56,0 42,75 6
16 35
Rakshith Srinivasan B200 IND 1843 KAR 7,5 0,0 60,0 55,5 42,50 6
17 28
Bhagyashree Patil w B200 IND 1856 MAH 7,5 0,0 58,0 54,0 43,00 6
18 22
Badavath Anand B200 IND 1874 AP 7,5 0,0 57,5 53,5 42,75 6
19 51
Barkale Sohan B200 IND 1761 MAH 7,5 0,0 57,0 53,0 41,25 7
20 39
Chudasama Ankit B200 IND 1813 GUJ 7,5 0,0 56,5 52,5 38,75 7

Official Website