2015 FIDE World Youth & Cadets Championship, Greece

2015 FIDE World Youth & Cadets Championship, Greece

By K Gopalakrishnan

Thirteen Indian players have scored full three points at the end of the third round in the 2015 FIDE World Youth and Cadet Chess Championships, which is being held at Porto Carras in Greece. Raja Harshit (U14 boys), Praggnanandhaa R (U10 boys), Sadhwani Raunak (U10 boys), Dev Shah (U8 boys), Mullick Raahil (U8 boys), Varshini V (U18 girls), Mahalakshmi M (U18 girls), Vaishali R (U14 girls), Salonika Saina (U12 girls), Lakshmi C (U12 girls), Divya Deshmukh (U10 girls), Savitha Shri B (U8 girls) and Sri Vidya Sambhavi R (U8 girls) are the leading Indians in their respective categories with 100 per cent score. Eight rounds remain to be played in this world event.

Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg
1 GM Vaibhav Suri 2561 2 ½ – ½ 2 CM Carneiro Vitor Roberto Castro 2381
9 Aradhya Garg 2180 2 0 – 1 IM Yuffa Daniil 2485
23 Pranavananda V 2174 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Ladva Ottomar 2423
31 FM Rydstrom Tom 2334 1 0 – 1 1 Yogit S 2119
4 Muthaiah Al 2316 2 ½ – ½ 2 FM Shtembuliak Evgeny 2416
16 Vogel Roven 2417 0 – 1 Ritviz Parab 2267
1 FM Rajdeep Sarkar 2233 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin 2488
12 FM Brodsky David 2251 2 0 – 1 2 Raja Harshit 2110
47 Hirthickkesh Pr 2090 1 1 – 0 1 CM Sezdbekov Ruslan 1819
67 FM Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun 1949 ½ 0 – 1 ½ Manu David Suthandram R 1748
12 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 1956 2 1 – 0 2 CM Nihal Sarin 2096
84 Shah Rishab 1659 ½ 1 – 0 ½ Sanger Jake M 0
2 FM Praggnanandhaa R 2077 2 1 – 0 2 CM Issani Nameer 1776
4 CM Mendonca Leon Luke 1687 2 0 – 1 2 Wang Justin 2046
6 Indriunas Matas 1677 2 0 – 1 2 CM Sadhwani Raunak 1981
34 Yingrui Lin 1915 1 1 – 0 1 Sai Pranav Siddamshetty 1503
38 CM Lu Maximillian 1844 1 1 – 0 1 Manthan Kashyap Datta 1494
1 Piliposyan Robert 1746 2 1 – 0 2 Thrish Karthik 1477
5 Mekhane Adam 1611 2 0 – 1 2 CM Mullick Raahil 1412
6 Samadov Read 1409 2 ½ – ½ 2 Bharath Subramaniyam H 1602
11 CM Dev Shah 1521 2 1 – 0 2 Baillieu Atlas 1307
13 Murgescu Adi 0 2 ½ – ½ 2 CM Shahil Dey 1511
29 James Y Oh 0 1 1 – 0 1 CM Prraneeth Vuppala 1394
33 Medhansh Saxena 0 1 ½ – ½ 1 Maghlakelidze Lado 1246
4 WFM Amrayeva Aytan 2193 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Varshini V 2105
7 WFM Mahalakshmi M 2019 2 1 – 0 Heinemann Josefine 2253
12 Parpieva Nodirabegim 1901 0 – 1 WIM Parnali S Dharia 2130
18 WFM Vidic Teja 2096 1 ½ – ½ 1 WFM Srija Seshadri 1911
9 WCM Chandreyee Hajra 1928 2 0 – 1 2 WIM Bykovtsev Agata 2117
11 Stashis Anna 1897 0 – 1 Harshita Guddanti 2181
12 WCM Feng Maggie 1969 0 – 1 Aakanksha Hagawane 2061
35 Tomic Vladanka 0 1 1 – 0 1 WCM Sapale Saloni 1927
1 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 2051 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Vaishali R 2314
2 Vantika Agrawal 2039 2 0 – 1 2 WFM Shuvalova Polina 2171
14 Henderson De La Fuente Andrea 1867 ½ – ½ Priyanka Nutakki 2042
24 WCM Konovalenko Sasha 1670 1 1 – 0 1 Priyanka K 1891
43 Archi Agrawal 1298 1 1 – 0 1 Pandey Ritika 1708
4 WCM Salonika Saina 1858 2 1 – 0 2 Tsivelekidou Evgenia 1646
7 Mahdian Anousha 1757 2 1 – 0 2 Manya Bagla 1594
8 WFM Lakshmi C 1733 2 1 – 0 2 Vorobyova Ekaterina 1569
18 WCM Mrudul Dehankar 1890 1 ½ – ½ 1 WCM Zhao Chenyi 1544
30 Ananya Rishi Gupta 1489 1 ½ – ½ 1 Tomcikova Dominika 1659
3 WFM Divya Deshmukh 1772 2 1 – 0 2 Rakshitta Ravi 1516
24 Pavalachandran Ashvini 1252 1 1 – 0 1 Bhagyashree Patil 1468
5 Anishka Vikram 1132 2 ½ – ½ 2 WCM Prathivya Gupta 1312
6 WCM Nguyen Le Cam Hien 1299 2 0 – 1 2 Sri Vidya Sambhavi R 1083
7 Rui Yueyue 0 2 0 – 1 2 Savitha Shri B 1294
21 Aarna Chugh 1047 1 1 – 0 1 Momunkulova Imannur 0