Aarush Dolas shines in World Schools Chess Championship 2019

Photos Courtesy: IM Abhishek Kelkar

The World School Chess Championship 2019 was held in Antalya, Turkey from 17th of April (day of arrival) until 27th of April 2019 (day of departure). There were 392 players from 33 different countries competing in age categories of u-7, u-9, u-11, u-13, u-15 and u-17 with each age group divided into open and girls categories.

India’s Aarush Dolas scored a scintillating 8.0/9 to win the Gold medal in Under 7 category. He won the final round to clinch clear first.

Another Indian in the fray, Nivaan Rathin Khandhadia scored 6.5/9 in the same category and secured a Bronze medal.

Rank after Round 9
RANK SNO. NAME RTG FED PTS RES. BH. BH. VICT VICT
1 7 Dolas, Aarush 1035 IND 8 0 47 50 5 8
2 8 Abdsattar, Alisher KAZ 0 45½ 49 3 7
3 23 Khandhadia, Nivaan Rathin IND ½ 48 53 3 6
4 18 Gabadadze, Gabriel GEO ½ 43½ 47½ 1 5
5 29 Pehlivan, Mete TUR 6 0 45 49 3 5
6 14 Bayramiclilar, Yusuf Ruzgar TUR 6 0 43½ 47 3 6
7 36 Tuvshintulga, Tumurchudur MGL 6 0 40 44 2 5
8 17 Erdene-Ochir, Sodbileg MGL 6 0 38 40 3 5
9 9 Allaberganov, Akbar UZB 0 39 41 3 5
10 11 Anand, Munkhbat MGL 5 0 46½ 50 2 3
11 6 Allahverdi, Umid 1038 AZE 5 0 44 47½ 1 4
12 2 Damodaran, Patrick 1159 ENG 5 0 44 46 1 5
13 3 Kaliakhmet, Elsultan 1119 KAZ 5 0 43 46 2 4
14 15 Bhandari, Arjun IND 5 0 42½ 45½ 1 5
15 34 Simsek, Can TUR 5 0 41½ 45½ 3 5
16 25 Kuandykuly, Danis KAZ 5 0 41 44½ 2 5
17 38 Zor, Dorukhan TUR 5 0 34½ 36½ 2 5
18 4 Ochirbat, Munkhbat 1112 MGL 5 0 34 36 2 5
19 12 Aryn, Alidar KAZ 5 0 32½ 35 2 5
20 1 Karakash, Kirill 1252 KAZ 0 44 47½ 1 3
21 24 Kilic, Mehmet TUR 0 42½ 45½ 0 4
22 20 Incecinar, Abdullah Mete TUR 0 35½ 38½ 1 4
23 13 Babayev, Yusif AZE 4 0 39½ 40 2 4
24 5 Rashid, Husain Alhammadi 1040 UAE 4 0 39 42 1 4
25 10 Amangeldy, Ramazan KAZ 4 0 35½ 37½ 2 4
26 31 Radaliyagoda, Thanuja Nethsara SRI 4 0 35½ 36 2 4
27 37 Yilmaz, Baver TUR 4 0 35½ 36 1 4
28 33 Sahbudak, Baris Cinar TUR 0 40 43 1 3
29 27 Li, Rolan KAZ 0 39½ 42½ 1 3
30 30 Premarathne, W M Lavindu Sohas SRI 0 30 30½ 2 3
31 16 Caicedo Vallejo, Jacobo COL 3 0 32½ 35 1 3
32 35 Suraweera, Dulin Hansilu SRI 3 0 32½ 34½ 1 3
33 26 Kuznetsov, Makar E. RUS 3 0 32 32½ 2 3
34 22 Kabinazar, Assanali KAZ 3 0 27½ 28 2 3
35 19 Gadimov, Magsud AZE 0 27½ 28 0 2
36 21 Iskanderov, Yavuz KAZ 2 1 29½ 30 1 2
37 28 Mithun, Pranav IND 2 0 30½ 31 2 2
38 32 Rankwane, Cleopatra Keaobaka BOT ½ 0 26 28 0 0