India finishes 6th; Iran Wins the Qingdao Jiaozhou Bay Development Group Cup

The Qingdao Jiaozhou Bay Development Group Cup has been conquered by the Iranian team with a round to go in the Shanghai cooperation organization international team chess tournament – 2019 being played in the Sheraton Hotel, Qingdao.

Iran has won all their 8 matches played to take their tally to 16 points, 4 points ahead of the nearest rival Belarus and Russia. The second seed Iran with an average rating of 2450 surprised all by winning all their matches en route to conquer the Jiaozhou Bay Development Group Cup.

Indians after faltering to Uzbekistan in 6th round had played well to hold China ‘A’ to a draw through a win by GM Venkatesh over GM Xu Yinglun and Bhakti Kulkarni’s yet another creditable draw against highly rated GM Wen Yang in the 7th round.

By the end of the 8th round, Indians have assured themselves in the prize list at 6th place with 7 points by defeating Pakistan 2.5 to .5.

The top seed Belarus with an average rating of 2519 edged out Russia on the Tiebreak to finish second, both teams had 14 match points each.
Indian team having seeding no 3 in the event performed below par and managed only the last prize, 6th. Individual performance is mentioned below:
 6. India (RtgAvg:2373, TB1: 7 / TB2: 12,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2414 IND 5005779 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 4,0 9 2351
2 IM Krishna C R G 2379 IND 5018625 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 3,0 9 2183
3 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti 2325 IND 5019516 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 5,5 9 1959

Player info

Venkatesh M.R. GM 2414 IND Rp:2308
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 9 IM Xu Zhihang 2389 CHN 4,5 w 0 1
2 13 CM Orozbaev Eldiar 1909 KGZ 3,5 s ½ 1
3 1 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2590 BLR 6,0 w ½ 1
4 16 GM Idani Pouya 2460 IRI 6,5 s ½ 1
5 25 FM Karimov Alisher 2145 TJK 1,5 w 1 1
6 27 IM Nigmatov Ortik 2246 UZB 5,0 w 0 1
7 6 GM Xu Yinglun 2478 CHN 5,0 s 1 1
8 19 IM Lodhi Mahmood 2335 PAK 2,0 w ½ 1
9 21 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2603 RUS 7,0 s 0 1
Krishna C R G IM 2379 IND Rp:2058
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 8 IM Ma Zhonghan 2371 CHN 4,5 s ½ 2
2 14 Zairbek Kyzy Begimai 1708 KGZ 0,5 w 1 2
3 2 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2699 BLR 7,5 s 0 2
4 17 GM Darini Pouria 2560 IRI 7,5 w 0 2
5 24 Kabilov Amin 2130 TJK 4,0 s ½ 2
6 28 WGM Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz 2129 UZB 3,5 s 0 2
7 5 GM Bai Jinshi 2469 CHN 7,0 w 0 2
8 20 Omer Khan 0 PAK 2,0 s 1 2
9 22 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2578 RUS 5,5 w 0 2
Kulkarni Bhakti WGM 2325 IND Rp:2039
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. Bo.
1 7 Mu Ke 0 CHN 6,0 w ½ 3
2 15 Akmatbekov Chubak 0 KGZ 2,0 s 1 3
3 3 IM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2268 BLR 5,5 w ½ 3
4 18 IM Gholami Aryan 2329 IRI 8,5 s 0 3
5 26 WFM Antonova Nadezhda 1940 TJK 2,0 w 1 3
6 29 WIM Baymuratova Sevara 2130 UZB 1,0 w 1 3
7 4 GM Wen Yang 2588 CHN 7,0 s ½ 3
8 30 Waqar Ahmad Madni 2023 PAK 1,0 w 1 3
9 23 FM Murzin Volodar 2351 RUS 6,5 s 0 3