Indian youngsters shine bright in Western Asian Rapid Meet

The Western Asian Youth and Junior  Chess Championship commenced at the Hotel Tivoli Grand Resort in New Delhi yesterday.  A total number of 377 players from ten Asian Zone 3.1, 3.2, 3.4 and 3.7 federations (9 West Asian countries) are participating in this prestigious event, which has 16 different age categories and played under Standard, Rapid and Blitz format. In the Rapid leg, which concluded yesterday, India bagged 15 out of the 16 gold medals.

A opening ceremony preceded the inaugural Rapid event.

Mr. Berik Balgabaev, Advisor to the FIDE President inaugurated the championship in presence of Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, Dy President Asian Chess Federation; Mr. Husan Turdialiev, President Asian Zone 3.4; Mr. Khurshed Vatanov, FIDE Delegate Tajikistan Federation, Mr. Naresh Sharma, Joint Secretary All India Chess Federation, Mr. R Hanumantha, Secretary United Karnataka Chess Association and Mr. AK Verma, Secretary Delhi Chess Association. During the ceremony Mr. Balgabaev conveyed the good wishes message of FIDE President Mr. Arkady Dvorkovich to all the participants and officials.

In the opening day, Rapid events were held and as expected the host India dominated the medal tally by winning 43 medals, which include 15 gold. Uzbekistan Gold in Under-18 Open category while Tajikistan and Bangladesh secure silver each. Kazakhstan and Sri Lanka also found place in the medal tally by winning bronze medals.

Under-6 Open

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 14 Nijesh R IND 0 5,5 1,5 5 27,5 30,0 23,00
2 8 Havish Kovidh Tadavarthy IND 0 5,5 1,0 5 24,0 24,5 17,00
3 10 Joshi Aditya Shripad IND 0 5,5 0,5 5 26,5 29,0 20,75
4 4 Mudil Dharewa IND 1039 4,5 0,0 4 21,0 21,5 13,00 0,12
5 2 Madhvendra Pratap Sharma IND 1084 4,0 0,0 4 25,0 27,0 12,50 0,00
6 9 Hridhaan Chawla IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 24,5 26,5 11,50
7 11 Krishnav Mrinmoy Hazarika IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 23,5 26,0 12,50
8 12 Mithilesh P IND 0 4,0 0,0 3 28,5 32,0 17,00
9 7 Darshil Krunal Sutariya IND 0 4,0 0,0 3 20,0 22,0 9,50
10 1 Kakavand Ramtin IRI 1109 3,5 0,0 3 21,5 23,5 11,00 0,40

Under-6 Girls

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 2 Diya Digamber Sawal w IND 0 7,0 0,0 7 25,0 27,5 27,50
2 7 Rammadugu Geethika Sri w IND 0 6,0 0,0 6 26,0 27,5 20,50
3 11 Srijita Das w IND 0 5,0 0,0 5 26,5 27,0 14,00
4 6 Pal Vedika w IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 27,0 9,00
5 10 Sharabidinova Aliia w KGZ 0 4,0 0,0 4 23,0 23,5 8,00
6 9 Samhita Pungavanam w IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 22,0 22,5 8,00
7 3 Khayalvizhi Kamesh w IND 0 4,0 0,0 3 28,0 30,5 13,50
8 13 Yati Agarwal w IND 0 3,0 0,0 2 24,5 27,0 8,00
9 8 Saanvi Aggarwal w IND 0 3,0 0,0 2 24,5 26,0 6,50
10 12 Srinika S w IND 0 3,0 0,0 2 19,0 20,5 6,50
11 4 Loganethra Mani R w IND 0 3,0 0,0 2 16,5 17,0 4,00
12 1 Arisha Hossain Tuba w BAN 1331 2,0 0,0 1 20,0 20,5 2,00 0,00
13 5 Nihhirra Chamoli w IND 0 1,0 0,0 0 21,5 23,0 2,00

Under-8 Open

In under-8 open Ethan Vaz clinched clear first with 6.5/7 points | Photo: Amit Sharma

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 4 Vaz Ethan IND 1251 6,5 0,0 6 28,0 31,0 28,75 1,96
2 8 Rosh Jain IND 1176 6,0 0,0 6 28,0 31,0 24,50 2,06
3 17 Aaryaveer Agarwal IND 0 5,0 0,0 4 25,5 29,0 19,00
4 16 Nimay Agrawal IND 1025 5,0 0,0 4 25,0 27,5 17,75 3,17
5 6 Alybakov Nail KGZ 1188 4,5 0,0 4 28,5 31,5 18,25 -0,14
6 2 Ishaan Singh Khanuja IND 1285 4,5 0,0 4 28,0 31,0 16,50 0,06
7 11 Yuvanesh A IND 1137 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 27,0 11,00 -0,35
8 9 Verma Vivaan IND 1160 4,0 0,0 4 24,5 27,0 12,50 -0,67
9 13 Rishabh Kumar IND 1098 4,0 0,0 4 23,0 25,0 10,50 -0,59
10 19 Amartya Kumar IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 21,0 21,5 8,00

Under-8 Girls

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 5 Kolagatla Alana Meenakshi w IND 1096 6,5 0,0 6 25,5 28,0 25,75 2,07
2 1 Warsia Khusbu w BAN 1237 6,0 0,0 6 27,0 31,0 24,50 0,15
3 4 Aggarwal Tashna w IND 1110 5,0 0,0 5 21,0 23,0 15,00 0,74
4 22 Vishaleni U w SRI 0 4,5 0,0 4 27,5 30,5 17,25
5 7 Aadhya Jain w IND 1018 4,0 0,0 4 29,5 31,5 14,00 -0,98
6 8 Prishita Gupta w IND 1016 4,0 0,0 4 28,5 30,5 13,00 0,19
7 21 Vachi Aggarwal w IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 27,5 30,5 16,00
8 2 Arhashirsha Biswas w IND 1167 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 29,5 13,00 -1,00
9 17 Samaira Jain w IND 0 4,0 0,0 4 24,5 27,5 15,00
10 6 Anaishaa Pinkesh Nahar w IND 1024 4,0 0,0 4 20,5 22,5 10,50 -0,51

Under-10 Open

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 5 Daaevik Wadhawan IND 1562 6,0 0,0 5 29,5 29,5 24,25 0,87
2 31 Wanjari Krupal IND 1075 5,5 0,0 5 25,5 28,0 21,00 4,30
3 8 Daakshin Arun IND 1441 5,0 0,0 5 25,0 27,5 16,50 0,36
4 2 Aakash G IND 1655 5,0 0,0 5 24,0 26,5 19,00 -0,76
5 7 Arshpreet Singh IND 1478 5,0 0,0 4 28,5 31,5 21,00 1,43
6 1 Md Imran IND 1666 5,0 0,0 4 27,0 30,0 21,00 -0,33
7 4 Mayank Chakraborty IND 1613 5,0 0,0 4 26,5 29,0 18,00 -0,24
8 16 Raghu Ram Reddy Seelam IND 1304 5,0 0,0 4 23,0 25,5 16,25 1,96
9 28 Agarwal Mukund H IND 1124 4,5 0,5 4 22,5 25,5 15,75 2,91
10 9 Sparsh Bisht IND 1431 4,5 0,5 3 23,5 26,0 15,25 -0,79

Under-10 Girls

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 4 Sachi Jain w IND 1282 6,5 0,5 6 28,5 31,5 28,25 1,90
2 7 Panchal Hiya w IND 1175 6,5 0,5 6 26,0 29,0 26,00 2,95
3 11 Kukreja Suguna w IND 1148 5,0 0,0 5 27,0 29,0 16,50 0,96
4 2 Sani Deshpande w IND 1404 4,5 0,0 4 24,5 26,5 14,50 -1,02
5 3 Srishanthi G w IND 1289 4,5 0,0 4 24,0 26,5 12,50 -0,38
6 18 Arshiya Das w IND 1058 4,0 0,0 4 29,5 32,0 14,50 1,83
7 8 Imomkuzieva Nilufarkhon w UZB 1174 4,0 0,0 4 21,5 23,0 11,00 -0,01
8 1 Palak Mohapatra w IND 1406 4,0 0,0 4 19,5 21,0 11,00 -1,63
9 21 Sherali Pattnaik w IND 1024 4,0 0,0 3 23,0 25,0 12,00 1,26
10 9 Aanya Agrawal w IND 1155 4,0 0,0 3 21,0 23,5 11,50 0,22

Under-12 Open

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 8
Bagwe Gaurang IND 1473 6,5 0,0 6 25,0 27,0 24,25 2,39
2 2
Sahib Singh IND 1698 5,5 0,0 5 27,0 30,0 23,75 0,16
3 3
Shaik Sumer Arsh IND 1695 5,0 1,0 5 29,5 33,0 21,00 -0,80
4 19
Md Bashiq Imrose IND 1176 5,0 0,0 5 25,5 27,5 17,00 3,38
5 9
Swayham P Das IND 1403 4,5 0,5 4 25,5 28,0 15,75 0,59
6 18
Mrithyunjay Mahadevan IND 1215 4,5 0,5 4 24,5 25,5 12,75 1,90
7 21
Pavan Anand S IND 1130 4,0 0,0 4 25,0 27,5 13,50 2,49
8 15
Prathamesh Santosh Gawade IND 1310 4,0 0,0 4 25,0 27,5 11,00 0,25
9 11
Adalja Vanssh A IND 1355 4,0 0,0 4 23,5 24,0 9,50 -0,19
10 4
CM Manon Reja Neer BAN 1645 4,0 0,0 3 26,0 29,0 14,25 -1,72

Under-12 Girls

Tejaswini G emerged victorious in the under-12 girls section scoring an unbeaten 6.0/7 | Photo: Amit Sharma
Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 3 Tejaswini G w IND 1462 6,0 0,0 5 24,5 27,0 23,50 1,00
2 2 Ratnapriya K w IND 1591 5,5 0,0 5 27,5 31,5 23,00 -0,18
3 4 Cera Dagaria w IND 1457 5,5 0,0 5 25,5 29,0 22,00 0,19
4 27 Rout Yashita w IND 1077 5,0 0,0 4 29,0 31,5 20,50 3,81
5 11 Dolisiyas Dash w IND 1366 4,5 0,0 4 27,0 29,0 15,50 0,31
6 5 Vakcheri Mohitha w IND 1409 4,5 0,0 4 20,5 20,5 12,50 -0,20
7 12 Sai Mahati A w IND 1346 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 28,5 12,50 -0,05
8 6 Mythri Maddisetty w IND 1401 4,0 0,0 4 25,0 28,0 14,50 -0,54
9 14 Tejasvee Naresh Singh w IND 1245 4,0 0,0 4 23,5 25,5 11,50 0,61
10 16 WCM Pallie Ehsha Mishela w SRI 1218 4,0 0,0 4 22,5 24,5 9,50 0,93

Under-14 Open

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 5 Abinandhan R IND 1718 6,0 0,0 5 24,5 26,5 23,00 1,41
2 14 Aditya Varun Gampa IND 1426 5,0 0,0 4 26,5 30,0 20,50 3,84
3 3 CM Nikhil Magizhnan IND 1855 5,0 0,0 4 25,5 27,5 17,25 -0,47
4 15 Devesh Anand Naik IND 1426 5,0 0,0 3 25,0 27,5 17,25 2,52
5 8 Jain Kashish Manoj IND 1559 4,5 0,0 3 24,5 27,0 16,00 0,90
6 2 Ayush Sharma IND 1959 4,0 0,0 4 22,5 24,5 11,00 -2,44
7 18 Gokhale Rishabh Chandrashekhar IND 1408 4,0 0,0 4 20,0 22,5 12,50 1,55
8 1 Bhavesh Mahajan IND 2004 4,0 0,0 3 28,0 30,5 15,00 -2,14
9 6 Sharipov Davron UZB 1627 4,0 0,0 3 21,5 23,5 11,75 -1,12
10 12 Srikrishnan P IND 1521 4,0 0,0 3 19,5 22,0 11,75 0,83

Under-14 Girls

Shivika Rohilla scored 6.0/7 and became the champion | Photo: Amit Sharma
Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 13 Shivika Rohilla w IND 1363 6,0 0,0 6 24,0 26,0 20,50 2,16
2 23 Abrorova Sabrina w TJK 1222 5,5 1,0 5 28,5 32,0 23,75 4,01
3 6 Velpula Sarayu w IND 1511 5,5 0,0 5 30,0 34,5 26,50 1,13
4 9 Femil Chelladurai w IND 1430 5,0 2,0 4 27,0 29,5 20,75 1,73
5 17 Stuti Aishwary w IND 1305 5,0 0,0 5 25,5 28,0 17,00 1,34
6 12 Mahi Amit Doshi w IND 1364 5,0 0,0 5 24,0 26,5 17,00 1,90
7 1 Bhagyashree Patil w IND 1725 4,5 0,0 4 29,5 33,0 19,75 -1,57
8 5 Shrija K M w IND 1511 4,5 0,0 4 28,5 31,5 18,25 -0,56
9 10 Boramanikar Tanisha S w IND 1419 4,5 0,0 4 24,5 26,0 13,75 0,85
10 24 Tina C w IND 1205 4,5 0,0 4 22,0 24,0 12,75 2,52

Under-16 Open

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 12
Jayachandra Srinivas Vellanki IND 1467 5,5 0,5 5 26,0 28,0 20,25 2,57
2 8
Mohamed Anees M IND 1567 5,5 0,5 5 23,0 25,5 18,75 1,51
3 2
FM Abdilkhair Abilmansur KAZ 1986 5,0 0,0 5 27,5 30,0 19,50 -1,31
4 4
Esshan Wadhawan IND 1808 5,0 0,0 5 23,5 26,5 17,50 -0,22
5 5
FM Ajay Karthikeyan IND 1760 5,0 0,0 4 25,0 28,0 19,25 0,68
6 13
Atri Chattopadhyay IND 1456 4,0 0,0 4 24,0 24,5 10,00 1,71
7 9
FM Nanayakkara J A K Saranath SRI 1562 4,0 0,0 3 24,0 26,0 12,00 0,37
8 1
Soham Kamotra IND 2148 4,0 0,0 3 23,5 26,5 13,25 -2,47
9 7
Antony Jesumarian Leslie IND 1590 4,0 0,0 3 21,5 22,0 9,50 0,14
10 15
Shejal Sahil Sanjay IND 1411 3,5 0,0 2 24,0 26,5 11,00 0,78

Under-16 Girls

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 3 WCM Bristy Mukherjee w IND 1569 6,0 0,0 5 26,0 29,0 24,75 1,52
2 9 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi w IND 1424 5,5 0,0 5 24,5 26,0 18,00 1,64
3 8 Dahampriya H K T Dewnethmie w SRI 1448 5,0 0,0 5 25,0 26,5 17,00 0,89
4 7 Mishra Riya w IND 1479 5,0 0,0 5 22,0 24,5 15,50 0,66
5 6 Shreetu Bhavikbhai Nandi w IND 1480 5,0 0,0 4 27,5 30,5 21,50 1,02
6 5 WCM Arushi Kotwal w IND 1486 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 29,5 14,00 0,04
7 1 Ahmed Walijah w BAN 1744 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 29,0 14,50 -1,80
8 2 Sahoo Ankita w IND 1623 4,0 0,0 4 25,0 27,5 14,50 -0,97
9 10 Epa W Buthmi J w SRI 1377 4,0 0,0 4 22,0 22,5 9,50 0,04
10 16 Shreya Shree Bansal w IND 1206 4,0 0,0 4 20,5 22,0 8,00 1,58

Under-18 Open

Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 3
FM Abdurakhmonov Mukhammadali UZB 1933 5,5 0,0 5 24,5 27,5 20,50 0,72
2 4
Srijit Paul IND 1924 5,0 0,5 3 27,0 30,0 20,50 0,39
3 15
Arjun Gupta IND 1644 5,0 0,5 3 25,5 28,5 20,00 2,73
4 7
FM Thilakarathne G M H SRI 1868 4,5 1,0 4 27,0 29,5 16,50 0,06
5 9
FM Vatsal Singhania IND 1763 4,5 0,0 4 27,0 29,0 17,50 1,05
6 14
Vaibhav Jayant Raut IND 1657 4,0 0,0 3 24,0 24,5 10,75 1,43
7 13
Gaurav Rajesh Zagade IND 1675 4,0 0,0 3 23,5 25,5 12,50 1,49
8 6
Dubey Sanchay IND 1908 4,0 0,0 3 22,0 24,0 11,50 -1,32
9 1
Harisurya Bharadwaj Gundepudi IND 2043 4,0 0,0 3 16,0 16,5 7,00 -2,01
10 2
Sibi Visal R IND 2005 4,0 0,0 2 21,5 23,5 13,25 -0,76

Under-18 Girls

Priyanka K | Photo: Amit Sharma
Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 3 Priyanka K w IND 1778 6,5 0,0 6 26,0 29,0 26,25 1,60
2 5 WCM Jyothsna L w IND 1749 5,5 0,0 4 25,5 27,0 19,75 1,32
3 1 Pandey Srishti w IND 1988 5,0 0,0 5 25,0 28,0 18,00 -1,31
4 8 Ghosh Samriddhaa w IND 1582 4,5 0,0 4 28,0 30,0 16,25 1,58
5 2 Toshali V w IND 1815 4,5 0,0 4 25,5 27,0 14,75 -1,08
6 16 Rindhiya V w IND 1424 4,0 0,0 4 27,5 29,5 13,50 2,56
7 9 WCM Mrudul Dehankar w IND 1578 4,0 0,0 4 26,0 27,5 12,00 0,41
8 7 Khusainova Ozoda w UZB 1606 4,0 0,0 4 19,5 21,0 7,50 -0,45
9 4 Shriya R Revankar w IND 1751 4,0 0,0 3 18,5 20,5 10,50 -1,66
10 6 WFM Sanskriti Goyal w IND 1636 3,5 1,0 3 27,0 29,0 11,25 -0,79

Under-20 Open

Top seed Sankalp Gupta became the champion in the under-20 open section scoring 6.0/7 points | Photo: Amit Sharma
Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 1 Sankalp Gupta IND 2246 6,0 0,0 5 24,5 27,5 23,25 0,92
2 10 IM Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2027 5,5 0,5 5 23,5 24,0 16,75 0,00
3 7 FM Anuj Shrivatri IND 2064 5,5 0,5 4 27,0 30,0 23,00 1,57
4 11 Aradhya Garg IND 2022 5,0 0,0 4 22,0 24,0 16,25 -0,33
5 2 FM Abdisalimov Abdimalik UZB 2223 4,5 0,0 4 26,0 28,5 15,25 -0,95
6 12 Pattnayak Nilsu IND 1993 4,5 0,0 4 26,0 26,5 13,50 0,35
7 14 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 1970 4,5 0,0 4 25,5 28,5 16,75 0,75
8 3 Raahul V S IND 2189 4,5 0,0 4 25,5 28,0 15,50 -0,86
9 27 FM De Silva L M S T SRI 1635 4,5 0,0 4 23,0 25,0 15,75 2,58
10 8 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2061 4,5 0,0 3 27,5 30,0 18,00 0,09

Under-20 Girls

Aakanksha Hagawane pulled off a stunning performance by scoring an astounding 7.0/7 and finishing two points ahead of the rest of the field | Photo: Amit Sharma

12-year-old Savitha Shri B also competed in the under-20 girls event and finished third with an impressive 5.0/7 points | Photo: Amit Sharma
Rk. SNo Name sex FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 w-we
1 3 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane w IND 1822 7,0 0,0 7 25,5 28,0 28,00 2,41
2 1 Bakshi Rutuja w IND 1932 5,0 1,0 5 28,5 31,5 20,00 -0,41
3 12 WFM Savitha Shri B w IND 1639 5,0 0,0 5 27,0 29,0 17,00 2,60
4 7 WIM Chitlange Sakshi w IND 1712 4,5 0,0 4 24,5 27,0 13,25 0,69
5 6 WIM Vantika Agrawal w IND 1727 4,5 0,0 4 19,5 20,0 11,00 0,10
6 9 Shah Vishwa w IND 1662 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 28,5 11,50 0,90
7 5 WCM Sultanbek Zeinep w KAZ 1771 4,0 0,0 4 26,5 27,0 10,00 -0,26
8 4 WFM Jain Nityata w IND 1803 4,0 0,0 4 21,5 24,0 12,50 -0,90
9 15 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya w IND 1552 3,5 0,0 3 25,0 27,0 11,25 0,96
10 10 WFM Potluri Supreetha w IND 1656 3,5 0,0 3 23,5 24,0 8,75 -0,26

 

MEDAL TALLY

 

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

INDIA

15

14

14

43

UZBEKISTAN

1

0

0

1

BANGLADESH

0

1

0

1

TAJIKISTAN

0

1

0

1

KAZAKHSTAN

0

0

1

1

SRI LANKA

0

0

1

1

KYRGYZSTAN

0

0

0

0

UAE

0

0

0

0

NEPAL

0

0

0

0

IRAN

0

0

0

0