Sasikiran suffers first loss

Photo: David Llada

Grandmaster Sasikiran Krishnan suffered his first defeat in the seventh round of Aeroflot Open 2019 underway at Hotel Cosmos, Moscow, Russia. With two rounds to go, he shares joint-lead with three more grandmasters on 5.5/7 points. Four players are trailing behind the leaders with 5.0 points.

Sasikiran started well in the tournament with 5 consecutive victories and 1 draw.

In the sixth round, Sasikiran signed the peace treaty with Iranian GM Amin Tabatabaei in 23 moves to extend his solo lead in the ‘Category A’ tournament. However, in the seventh round game, GM Haik Martirosyan of Armenia got a comfortable position out of the opening and began to press for the advantage and soon, his pieces began flooding in.

Other Indians in the fray, GM S.L Narayanan lost to GM Sarana Alexey of Russia while GM Vaibhav Suri held higher-rated  Russian GM Vladimir Fedoseev to a fighting draw in the seventh round.

The Indian derby between GM Nihal Sarin and GM Praggnanandhaa R. ended in Nihal’s favor after the 14-year-old kept pressing in an equal position to squeeze out a win.

Yesterday, the Top Indian Grandmasters Surya Shekhar Ganguly (born: 24-02-1983) and S.P Sethuraman (born: 25-02-1993) celebrated their respecitve birthdays together with the Indian Contingent.

Photo: Surya Shekhar Ganguly

Pairings

Round 8

Bo. No. Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name FED Rtg No.
1 11 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2678 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2542 62
2 28 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2616 5 GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2630 21
3 43 GM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2590 5 5 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2595 41
4 30 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2613 5 GM Wei Yi CHN 2733 1
5 3 GM Wang Hao CHN 2714 GM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2618 26
6 7 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2692 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2610 32
7 9 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2603 35
8 29 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2615 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2666 12
9 47 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2575 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2642 15
10 25 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2621 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2561 53
11 44 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2589 4 4 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2715 2
12 4 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2703 4 4 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2578 45
13 46 GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2578 4 4 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2688 8
14 13 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2663 4 4 GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2512 73
15 60 GM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2545 4 4 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2642 16
16 23 GM Paravyan David RUS 2627 4 4 FM Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2508 75
17 93 IM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2448 4 4 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2626 24
18 27 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2618 4 4 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2574 48
19 33 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2604 4 4 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2545 61
20 52 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2564 4 4 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2604 34
21 72 IM Xu Yi CHN 2520 4 4 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2593 42
22 40 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2599 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2703 5
23 58 GM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2554 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2703 6
24 54 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2560 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2681 10
25 14 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2651 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2569 50