Vedant Panesar eyes for top honours

Report by Debasish Barua

Panesar Vedant (MAH) maintain the lead with 7.5 points closely followed by top-seed FM Mitrabha Guha (WB), Krishnater Kushager (MAH) and Vinay Thomas Abraham (Kerala) with 7 points after nine rounds in the National U-17 Open Chess Championship taking place at Gateway Education Campus, Sonipat, Haryana. The championship is being organized by Haryana Chess Association under the aegis of All India Chess Federation.

Board No.1. Mitrabha Guha (WB)  drew with Panesar Vadant (MAH) in 51 moves.

Board No.2. Om Kharola (MAH)  lost to Krishnater Kushager (MAH) in 43 moves.

Board No.3. Rupam Mukherjee (WB)  drew with Vaibhav Jayant Raut (MAH) in 60 moves.

Category Girls:-

At the end of 9th round, Priyanka K and Jyothsna L from Tamil Nadu maintain leads with 7.5 points each. Followed by three players with 6.5 points Tejasvi M (TN), Harshini A (TN) and Bommini Mounika (AP).

Board No.1. Arpita Mukherjee (Bengal) 6 points lost to Priyanka K (TN) 7.5 Points in 39 moves.

Board No.2. Jyothsna L (TN) beat Sanskriti Goyal (UP) in 39 moves.

Two more rounds to go.

Pairings

OPEN: Round 10

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 8 Panesar Vedant 2124 7 Krishnater Kushager 2333 3
2 2 Srijit Paul 2335 7 FM Mitrabha Guha 2376 1
3 13 Manish Anto Cristiano F 1995 7 Vinay Thomas Abraham 1953 16
4 20 Sambarta Banerjee 1904 Om Kharola 2042 11
5 12 Vaibhav Jayant Raut 1999 Saypuri Srithan 1749 35
6 29 Rupam Mukherjee 1837 Sibi Visal R 1959 15
7 28 Akshit Kumar J 1845 6 6 Pruthu Deshpande 2068 9
8 32 Anup Shankar R 1785 6 6 Harshita Guddanti 1972 14
9 36 Aditya P Melani 1737 6 6 Cheela Naga Sampath 1935 18
10 25 Dubey Sanchay 1862 6 6 Bhavesh Mahajan 1635 52

Girls: Round 10

Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 Priyanka K 2163 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya 1787 15
2 17 Tejasvi M 1747 WCM Jyothsna L 1964 7
3 4 WFM Tarini Goyal 2072 6 WFM Harshini A 2160 3
4 13 Srimathi R 1828 6 6 WFM Arpita Mukherjee 2207 1
5 9 WFM Tanishka Kotia 1918 6 6 WCM Mrudul Dehankar 2065 5
6 6 Sanskriti Goyal 1965 6 6 Adane Narayani 1755 16
7 12 Toshali V 1875 6 6 Rindhiya V 1688 20
8 21 Abirama Srinithi G 1663 Bhagyashree Patil 1885 11
9 14 WCM Jain Nityata 1807 Pagay Shalaka 1474 33
10 22 Kalyani B 1656 Kaur Palkin 1697 19