Reigning National Champion GM Lalith Babu wins Shanghai Open

2018 Shanghai Cooperation Organization Chess Open

Grandmaster MR. Rohit Lalith Babu, the reigning National champion in classical and rapid format, won the 2018 Shanghai Cooperation Organization Chess Open which took place from 14th to 22nd October at Xingtai Hebei, China.

The 25-year-old Grandmaster from Andhra Pradesh remained undefeated throughout the tournament by scoring seven points from nine rounds on Monday.

In the fourth round, he was paired against compatriot IM Nitin S. In a complex middlegame which arose from Caron-Kann Defence: Two Knights Variation, Lalith envisaged a deadly kingside attack on White. He, further, sacrificed his Queen to take home the point in 30 moves.

However, his win against talented young IM Xu Yi consolidated his lead in the tournament.

In the final round, Lalith’s solid play against top-seeded GM Zvjaginsev Vadim (Russia) fetched him a comfortable draw. Three players tied for the first spot, but Lalith was declared the winner with a better tie-break score.

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 6 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2518 7,0 1,0 5 51,0
2 11 IM Li Di CHN 2467 7,0 1,0 5 50,5
3 17 IM Dai Changren CHN 2433 7,0 1,0 5 49,0
4 1 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2644 6,5 0,0 4 49,5
5 20 Xiang Zeyu CHN 2409 6,0 0,0 4 50,0
6 3 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2624 6,0 0,0 4 46,5
7 14 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2446 6,0 0,0 3 49,0
8 13 FM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2456 5,5 0,0 5 44,0
9 8 IM Ma Zhonghan CHN 2496 5,5 0,0 5 41,5
10 18 Chen Qi B CHN 2425 5,5 0,0 4 47,0
11 5 GM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2527 5,5 0,0 4 41,5
12 16 IM Bao Qilin CHN 2434 5,5 0,0 4 40,0
13 2 GM Zhou Jianchao CHN 2625 5,5 0,0 3 52,5
14 4 IM Xu Yi CHN 2536 5,5 0,0 3 49,5
15 10 IM Lou Yiping CHN 2485 5,5 0,0 3 39,0
16 12 IM Nitin S. IND 2461 5,0 0,0 5 45,0
17 24 FM Zou Chen CHN 2386 5,0 0,0 5 43,5
18 26 WIM Zhu Jiner CHN 2360 5,0 0,0 4 44,5
19 25 Lin Yi CHN 2361 5,0 0,0 4 44,0
20 19 IM Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2416 5,0 0,0 4 40,0
21 35 Karimov Alisher TJK 2182 5,0 0,0 3 45,0
22 15 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2437 5,0 0,0 3 44,0
23 21 Zhang Ziji CHN 2397 5,0 0,0 3 43,0
24 9 GM Fang Yuxiang CHN 2490 5,0 0,0 3 37,5
25 7 IM Liu Yan CHN 2506 5,0 0,0 2 43,0
26 22 IM Chu Wei Chao CHN 2393 4,5 0,0 4 41,0
27 27 Li Hong CHN 2349 4,5 0,0 4 39,0
28 41 WFM Zhao Shengxin CHN 2107 4,5 0,0 4 31,0
29 32 Zhao Chenxi CHN 2323 4,5 0,0 3 46,5
30 43 Zhou Zirun CHN 2089 4,5 0,0 3 43,0
31 33 IM Wang Yu A. CHN 2308 4,5 0,0 3 40,5
32 42 WFM Li Yunshan CHN 2096 4,5 0,0 3 37,0
33 36 Xi Qi CHN 2182 4,5 0,0 3 37,0
34 28 WFM Xiao Yiyi CHN 2346 4,5 0,0 3 37,0
35 23 Zhao Yuanhe CHN 2389 4,5 0,0 2 44,5
36 38 Wu Huanghui CHN 2137 4,0 0,0 3 38,0
37 40 Yuan Ye CHN 2120 4,0 0,0 3 36,5
38 47 Chen Kailin CHN 2021 4,0 0,0 3 34,5
39 48 Hu Yu A. CHN 2020 4,0 0,0 3 34,0
40 45 Sun Chao CHN 2046 4,0 0,0 1 37,5
41 31 IM Li Bo CHN 2326 4,0 0,0 1 37,0
42 29 Pang Tao CHN 2336 4,0 0,0 1 32,0
43 37 Bai Xue CHN 2149 3,5 0,0 3 37,5
44 30 Xu Minghui CHN 2335 3,5 0,0 2 44,5
45 34 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN 2242 3,5 0,0 2 37,5
46 51 Wang Xiaoyan CHN 1922 3,5 0,0 2 30,0
47 50 Li Guohao CHN 1935 3,5 0,0 1 30,5
48 39 CM Wang Zideng CHN 2135 3,0 0,0 2 34,5
49 53 Chen Yiru CHN 1832 3,0 0,0 2 32,5
50 52 CM Deng Yu Dong Michael HKG 1844 3,0 0,0 2 31,0
51 55 Yunusov Mukhammad TJK 1792 3,0 0,0 1 38,0
52 54 Guo Weibao CHN 1828 3,0 0,0 1 34,5
53 49 Ma Lin CHN 2001 3,0 0,0 1 34,5
54 44 WCM Yang Yijing CHN 2071 2,5 0,0 1 37,5
55 46 WFM Antonova Nadezhda TJK 2038 1,5 0,0 0 30,0

Official Site